St. Laurentius-Friedhof

Photo added by Frank K.

St. Laurentius-Friedhof

  • Rudower Straße 23, Kopenick, Treptow-Köpenick, Berlin, 12557 Germany
  • 34 Memorials added (21% photographed)

AKA
Friedhof der evangelischen St. Laurentius-Kirchengemeinde

This cemetery is owned and managed by the Lutheran St. Laurentius congregation. It was opened in 1811 and has a size of about 78620 square meters, or 19.4 acres. It's the oldest of the six cemeteris in Köpenick. Within this cemetery is the "Kriegsgräberanlage Rudower Strasse", a war grave and memorial park. It is rather small, only 4551 square meters, about 1.2 acres. It has a large section of unknown burials of victims of the two world wars, and several mass graves with people who died during the wars. Those do not have individual stones, but the names are mentioned on several large markers.

Please note that the final resting places in Germany are not eternal, due to lack of space. This cemetery has a "period of repose" of 20 years. Once the time is up for a renewal of the "lease" the cemetery administration will place a small sticker on the gravestone to alert the family to contact the office of the cemetery. Unless the family of the deceased pays for another period of 20 years, or the grave is of historical importance (in that case the city of Berlin will carry the costs), it will be leveled and re-used. Leftover stones will be collected and eventually crushed and used as gravel in road construction. The St. Laurentius cemetery has a war grave section with about 200 war graves, deemed of historical significance, and they will remain there as a memorial forever.


Search St. Laurentius-Friedhof:

Famous Memorials

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 52.44375, 13.56536

  • Added: 26 Feb 2012
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2439289