Camp Pendleton

Location
Stepp Stables
Oceanside, San Diego County, California, USA
Memorials 2 added (100% photographed)

Search Camp Pendleton:

Aka:
Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton.
The base was established in 1942 to train U.S. Marines for service in World War II. By October 1944, Camp Pendleton was declared a "permanent installation" and by 1946, it became the home of the 1st Marine Division. It was named after Marine General Joseph Henry Pendleton (1860–1942)

It is understood that this Cemetery for Military Animals is behind Stepp Stables.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 33.29144, -117.30601

  • Added: 29 Jun 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2408100