Dent Cemetery

Photo added by Terry Magyar

Dent Cemetery

Location
Mead Twp.
Key, Belmont County, Ohio, USA
Memorials 17 added (47% photographed)

Search Dent Cemetery:

aka: Shiloh Cemetery

Common Names: Dent, Hays, Hough, Kirkpatrick, McMurry, and Warren.

Directions: Start in Key, at the intersection of SR 147 (Jacobsburg-Key Rd.) and CR54 (Pipe Creek Rd.). Take CR54 south about 1.3 miles to TR292 (North Koci Rd.). Turn left onto TR292. The cemetery is on the right.

Condition: Small cemetery with badly weathered stones. Others are broken and sunken into the ground. The Shiloh Bethel Church was believed to have been located here circa 1855. The church burned and was rebulit at Key, OH, where the present day Bethel Presbyterian Church is located.

This cemetery is about three quarters of an acre and in good condition. Unfortunately, many of the tombstones have laminated and are illegible.

Some sources incorrectly refer to this cemetery as Pipe Creek Cemetery. More than one cemetery is near Pipe Creek. Further south is the actual Pipe Creek Cemetery, aka: Schroeder Cemetery. Many of the memorial here have also been lost to the ravages of time.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 39.95694, -80.87444

  • Added: 21 Apr 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2398956