Old Presbyterian Churchyard

Photo added by Caretaker †

Old Presbyterian Churchyard

Location
West Railroad Ave at Andrews Dr
Garnerville, Rockland County, New York, USA
Memorials 83 added (24% photographed)

Search Old Presbyterian Churchyard:

Also known as: Calico Hill Cemetery

Grave yard at the east end of the Print Works at Garnerville, Rockland County, NY. The site of the Presbyterian Church Built in 1790.

David Cole wrote in “History of Rockland County, New York”, published in 1884: The old burial place is in a state of sad neglect. Here were buried many of those who were prominent inhabitants at the beginning of the present century.

Names listed from George H Budke collection made in 1918, Vol VI, pages 109, 110, 111, 112 & 113. Budke gave each person a five digit code which indicates it came from his listing. Some birth dates have been estimated and and a few have had information corrected, these will be noted as such.

On March 2015, received this message from Contributor, the_dead_hudson_valley: Only 3 headstones are standing. There are 23 more headstones lined up against the fence, many are fragments with missing or unreadable names.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.20879, -73.98839

  • Added: 25 Feb 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2390555