Sherman Lot

Photo added by Stan Arnold

Sherman Lot

Also known as Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #87

Location
Shermantown Road
North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 19 added (58% photographed)

Search Sherman Lot:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery North Kingstown #087

Location: 750 ft from SHERMANTOWN ROAD at TEL pole # 83
NOTE: On Shermantown Rd, in woods behind pole 83. dirt road to left of pole leads to gravel pit. About 2/3 distance from Shermantown Rd to pit enter woods on right, cross stone wall about 25' in, walk about 300'. Lot is not enclosed, lies on a knoll; takes a search to find. Trees, brush, etc. have covered and displaced some stones.

45 ft x 50 ft

18 burials with 11 inscriptions

Surveyed by:
Harris [18 March 1880] "on the land of James Sherman, east of his house, and east of brook on a knoll.

Please note that this cemetery was last transcribed in 1880: there have been deaths in this family since that transcription and it is possible that there are several spouses and children interred in this location whose burials did not get recorded.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.5094, -71.4942

  • Added: 16 Feb 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2389018