Pannonhalma Archabbey

Photo added by Frank K.

Pannonhalma Archabbey

Location
Pannonhalma, Pannonhalmi járás, Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Hungary
Memorials 8 added (63% photographed)

Search Pannonhalma Archabbey:

AKA: Pannonhalmi Főapátság

The Benedictine Pannonhalma Archabbey is the most notable landmark in Pannonhalma and one of the oldest historical monuments in Hungary. It was founded as the first Hungarian Benedictine monastery in 996 by Prince Géza. The monastery was built in honour of Saint Martin of Tours. Géza's son, King Stephen I donated estates and privilege to the monastery. The basilica was built in the 13th century. The abbey has a large library (more than 300,000 volumes). The monastery became an archabbey in 1541 and as a result of Ottoman incursions into Europe in the 16th and 17th centuries, it was turned into a fortification. During one and a half centuries of the Turkish Occupation, the monks, however, had to abandon the abbey for shorter or longer periods of time. Only later were they able to start the reconstruction of the damaged buildings. During the time of Archabbot Benedek Sajghó, a major baroque construction was in progress in the monastery.
After 1945 the properties of the Order and the schools run by the Benedictines were confiscated by the communist state from 1950 until the end of communism in Hungary in 1995. One year before the millennium, the complex was entirely reconstructed and renovated. In 1996, "the Millenary Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma and its Natural Environment" was elected among the World Heritage sites.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 47.55278, 17.76111

  • Added: 15 Feb 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2388953