Friedhof Lichtenrade

Photo added by Frankie

Friedhof Lichtenrade

  • Paplitzer Straße 10-24, Lichtenrade, Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Berlin, 12307 Germany
  • 369 Memorials added (98% photographed)

AKA: Kirchhof der Evangelischen Kirchengemeinde Lichtenrade

This cemetery has an old and a new part, both located at Paplitzer Strasse. It is managed by the Lutheran Congregation of Lichtenrade in Berlin. It has a size of about 21 acres (both parts combined). If you enlarge the map below, the new part is on the eastern side of Paplitzer Strasse, the old one slightly north on the western side of the street. The cemetery has a section in the old part dedicated to World War II civilian and military casualties. Most of them killed on December 29, 1943. These graves are deemed of historical importance and will remain there indefinitely.
There is also a section of nuns' and friars' graves.

Please note that the final resting places in Germany are not eternal, due to lack of space. This cemetery has a "period of repose" of 20 years. Once the time is up for a renewal of the "lease" the cemetery administration will place a small sticker on the gravestone to alert the family to contact the office of the cemetery. Unless the family of the deceased pays for another period of 20 years, or the grave is of historical importance (in that case the city of Berlin will carry the costs), it will be leveled and re-used. Leftover stones will be collected and eventually crushed and used as gravel in road construction.

Search Friedhof Lichtenrade:

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 52.38434, 13.40907

  • Added: 9 Feb 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2388159