Friedhof Adlershof

Photo added by Frank K.

Friedhof Adlershof

Location
Friedlander Straße 156
Adlershof, Treptow-Köpenick, Berlin, 12489 Germany
Memorials 15 added (20% photographed)

Search Friedhof Adlershof:

AKA:
Waldfriedhof Adlershof

This non-denominational cemetery was established in 1877, and is now managed by the city of Berlin. It is located in the district of Treptow-Köpenick. It is the second largest of the district with an area of almost 30 acres. The red Reception or Mourner's Hall was built in 1894.
The city council deceided in 2008 to end burials in the eastern part of the cemetery. After the period of repose of 30 years has gone by this area will be separated from the cemetery and rededicated into a public park.

Please note that the final resting places in Germany are not eternal, due to lack of space. This cemetery has a "period of repose" of 30 years. Once the time is up for a renewal of the "lease" the cemetery administration will place a small sticker on the gravestone to alert the family to contact the office of the cemetery. Unless the family of the deceased pays for another period of 30 years, or the grave is of historical importance (in that case the city of Berlin will carry the costs), it will be leveled and re-used. Leftover stones will be collected and eventually crushed and used as gravel in road construction.

This cemetery has a lot of old family plots which were rebuilt and are kept due to historical reasons.


Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 52.44126, 13.54666

  • Added: 8 Feb 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2388032