Friedhof Alt-Mariendorf I

Photo added by Frank K.

Friedhof Alt-Mariendorf I

Location
Alt-Mariendorf 37
Mariendorf, Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Berlin, 12107 Germany
Memorials 31 added (100% photographed)

Search Friedhof Alt-Mariendorf I:

AKA:
Ev. Friedhof Alt-Mariendorf I

This older cemetery of the Lutheran Alt-Mariendorf congregation is located in the former village center. The church yard and its village church located within the cemetery date back to the 12th century. The oldest still recognizable graves are from the early 20th century. The cemetery is officially closed for new burials except for old family plots, where members of those families are still being laid to rest.
It's a small grave yard with about 3800 square meters, or just under one acre.

Please note that the graves in Germany are not perpetual. After a certain period of repose (20-30 years) the graves are being leveled and re-used. There is no toxic embalming being done in Germany, so the coffin and the corpse have decomposed naturally. If the family of the deceased decides to purchase another period the duration can be extended by another 30 years. War Graves are considered memorials and are kept up by the owner of the cemetery. Those are kept forever.

The second cemetery is located about half a mile to the south: Kirchhof Alt-Mariendorf .

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 52.43963, 13.38707

  • Added: 30 Jan 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2386711