Boy Lake Indian Cemetery

Location
Cass County, Minnesota, USA
Memorials 62 added

Search Boy Lake Indian Cemetery:

Also known as:
Mitchell Cemetery

Location:
Rogers Township
Boy Lake Cemetery Drive
Township T142N
Range R27W
SW corner of Sec 16
Latitude 470701N
Longitude 0940649/W

Driving Directions:
East on Boy Lake Cemetery Drive to the end of the road.

Notes:
Land originally belonged to John Mukwa. First burial was Moose Hunter in 1906. Tom Cummings was in charge of the land in 1936 during the WPA survey. There were 21 persons buried there at that time. Cemetery is well kept and continues in use.

GPS Coordinates: 47.0909, -94.10528

  • Added: 17 Jan 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2384927