Mowry Lot

Also known as Morton Mowry Lot, Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Smithfield #44

Location
North Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 2 added (100% photographed)

Search Mowry Lot:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery North Smithfield #044

Location: 600 ft south of IRON MINE HILL RD at TEL pole # 6
These two stones are located approximately 25 ft south west of NS043.

10 ft x 10 ft no enclosure

2 burials with 2 inscriptions from 1854 to 1870

Surveyed by:
[1] Irene Nebiker in the early 1970's
[2] Roger Beaudry on December 11, 1994. "The size of the lot is an estimate based on the two stones found. If it weren't for the Nebiker survey, this writer would have entirely missed these two stones. One stone was buried and the other had been entirely covered by a fallen limb."

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.95592, -71.53986

  • Added: 12 Jan 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2384224