Oliver Smith Cemetery

Also known as Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Smithfield #48

Location
Rocky Hill Road
North Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 24 added (8% photographed)

Search Oliver Smith Cemetery:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery North Smithfield #048


Location: 375 ft east of ROCKY HILL ROAD at TEL pole # NEL41

50 ft x 25 ft no enclosure

18 burials with 13 inscriptions from 1827 to 1894

Surveyed by:
[1] James N Arnold (Vol 25, pp393-394). "On the Oliver Smith farm, once so known, in the midst of the woods, not protected, a burial yard of the family."
[2] Grace G Tillinghast (Vol 25, page 393).
[3] Ethel M White
[4] Charles & Martha Benns who assigned it #353 and recorded it in Volume III page 320. "Smith Family, North Smithfield, RI"
[5] Ron Farrar circa 1970. "Rocky Hill Road, near A. Forget."
[6] Roger Beaudry on July 11, 1996. "Cemetery is badly overgrown and some stones are down, but I believe this is due to nature more then vandals."

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.94603, -71.51622

  • Added: 3 Jan 2011
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2383159