Darlington Memorial Cemetery

Photo added by Patrick Yearty

Darlington Memorial Cemetery

Location
Friendship Sreet, just past Avenue D
Darlington, Darlington County, South Carolina, USA
Memorials 1,522 added (65% photographed)

Search Darlington Memorial Cemetery:

AKA: Darlington Community Cemetery or Darlington City Cemetery

Darlington Memorial Cemetery Marker:

"This cemetery, established in 1890, was originally a five-acre tract when it was laid out as the cemetery for the nearby Macedonia Baptist Church. The first African American cemetery in Darlington, it includes about 1,900 graves dating from the late 19th century to the present. In 1946 Bethel A.M.E. Church and St. James Methodist Church, both nearby, established their own cemeteries here as well."

This cemetery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 34.30147, -79.85627

  • Added: 20 Dec 2010
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2381562