Easton Lot

Photo added by NewportNavyWife

Easton Lot
Also known as:  Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Newport #15

  • Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA
    Latitude: 41.48144, Longitude: -71.30003
  • 36 Memorials added (58% photographed)

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Newport #015

Location: 350 ft west of ANNANDALE RD at TEL pole # 8X

40 ft x 40 ft in good condition; sign in good condition

29 burials

NOTE: "History of Newport County, Rhode Island," New York, 1888, ed. Richard M. Bayles, mentions this lot as being "in good order." Robert Franklin mentions it as "a small walled enclosure, originally part of the old Easton farm, containing the graves of members of the Easton family" ("Newport Cemeteries," SPECIAL BULLETIN of the Newport Historical Society, Newport, RI, 1913, p. 43). During the 1970's CETA volunteers copied the inscriptions and made pen-and-ink drawings of the carvings (cards in possession of Ed Connelly; copies owned by John Sterling, on loan to Cherry Bamberg). Transcriptions by Alden Beaman published in "Rhode Island Genealogical Register," vol. 10, entered as AGB.

Search Easton Lot:

Famous Memorials

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.48144, -71.30003

  • Added: 19 Nov 2010
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2378378