Phetteplace Lot

Photo added by Ken Postle Jr

Phetteplace Lot

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #13

Location
Lampercock Lane
Lincoln, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 9 added (100% photographed)

Search

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #013

Location: 25 ft south of LAMPERCOCK LANE at TEL pole # 19 This Comment from Roger Beaudry in 1995: "It is located on the front lawn of the Robidoux family home on Lampercock Lane. They obviously take great pride in this lot and maintain it extremely well. My visit was welcome and greeted with great courtesy."

33 ft x 35 ft in excellent condition enclosed with granite posts and iron rails

8 burials with 8 nscriptions from 1834 to 1930

Surveyed by:
[1] James N Arnold [June 1, 1895] Vol. 15, pp 21-22,"On the land of James M Phetteplace north of his house in the meadow is a burial ground of his family protected by iron rails and granite posts."
[2] Ethel M White [1930's]
[3] Roger Beaudry January 8, 1995

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.9216000, -71.4709000

  • Added: 29 Sep 2010
  • Find a Grave Cemetery: #2371931