Captain George Tennant Lot

Also known as Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #84

Location
North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 3 added (67% photographed)

Search Captain George Tennant Lot:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery North Kingstown #84

Location: 500 ft south of 180 W. Main St. at telephone pole #1077. Off south side West Main ST, about 500' from road, behind #180 W. Main. A grassy lane west of the house leads southeasterly along a stones wall to lot. It is on the right clinging to a slope. No trace of enclosure.

10ft x 15ft

3 burials with inscriptions from 1823 to 1835

Surveyed by:
[1] Harris 1 Jun 1880] placing it south of the house of A. B. Chadsey, fenced but in poor condition."

Burgess notes: "Howard Bicknell told me that there were other graves here at one time, now destroyed by grave-diggers."

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.57096, -71.45838

  • Added: 28 Nov 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2284431