Allen Cemetery

Photo added by Michael Laferriere

Allen Cemetery

Also known as Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #80

Location
North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 33 added (24% photographed)

Search Allen Cemetery:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery N. Kingstown #80

Location: 288 Fletcher Road at telephone pole #23. At pole 23 take driveway immediately to right, #288 Fletcher Road. Graveyard is about 1/2 mile across fields behind house in a patch of woods. Ask property owner for directions and permission to view.

31 burials with inscriptions from 1771 to 1892

40ft x 50ft NOTE: When last visited [1990s] lot was in poor condition; "old granite posts are toppled, fence vanished. A stone wall remains on the east. Trees have toppled onto stones, bushes and forest litter have hidden others." Mrs. Lawrence notes that this yard had been maintained in immaculate condition until the 1938 hurricane devastated it. Harris also commented on its excellent repair.

The Spencer and Wheelock burals are also listed at The Glenwood Cemetery [EG026] in East Greenwich. They may have been moved there after the 1938 hurricane.

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.6332, -71.41985

  • Added: 6 Oct 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2278569