Old Arnold Burial Ground

Also known as Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #82

Location
North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 1 added

Search Old Arnold Burial Ground:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery N. Kingstown #82

Location: DRY BRIDGE ROAD at TEL pole # 8 On Dry Bridge Rd. (Enter from Rte. 2; Exeter Rd. access blocked.) Triangular lot lies on left in front of a barn roofed duplex house. It is south of pole 8, but before Vista Cir.

4ft x 50 ft

7 burials

NOTE: This lot contains no inscribed stones, but town records indicate that this is a very old Arnold family graveyard, that of the Edmund Arnold farm which lay partly in Exeter and partly in North Kingstown, not in present deed or plat map. Graveyard mentioned in town records as the Arnold graveyard with right of way. see also Exeter, Bk. 16.

In 1991, all but one of stones found, probably under trash and compost.

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.

GPS Coordinates: 41.55651, -71.51395

  • Added: 6 Oct 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2278567