Vaughn Cemetery

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Coventry #2

Location
Coventry, Kent County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 10 added

Search Vaughn Cemetery:

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Coventry #02

Location: 600 ft west of BARBS HILL ROAD at TEL pole # 31

15 burials with 7 inscriptions from 1839 to 1932

35ft x 35ft enclosed with granite posts and iron rails. Tax Assessors Map #320 Lot#41.1

Surveyed by:
[1] Arnold [7 Aug 1905, Vol. 6, Book B, page 1115] "On the Vaughn place near his saw mill, on knoll, lot fenced with granite posts and iron rods, yard in good order."

This cemetery has been recorded and checked

GPS Coordinates: 41.72071, -71.76005

  • Added: 29 Sep 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2277912