Burns Cemetery

  • Grant County, Minnesota, USA
    Latitude: 46.07109, Longitude: -95.89176
  • 10 Memorials added

Also known as:
Field's Cemetery

Located in Pelican Lake Township
Twp 130, Range 41, Section 18 NWSE
It is in the NW corner, about 15 rods from the north and west line of the NW forty of the SE 1/4 of Section 18; on the south edge of the native hardwood, about 20 rods north of the old "stockade" site. [Fort Pomme de Terre]

Abandoned
1880-1922
No records were kept.
Cemetery condition: poor, grassy and no care given

Two of the Burns were transferred to Pelican Lake Cemetery, near Ashby, in 1927(?). There are only two grave markers. The lot was once fenced in with woven wire, but is torn down and the wood is fenced in for cattle and can run over the graveyard. One grave is marked with lilacs and one is marked with an oak stake.

Source: obtained from Grant County Historical Society, Elbow Lake, MN - a paper written by Worker: Reinhold C. A. Wegner, Date: July, 1939.

Search Burns Cemetery:

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 46.07109, -95.89176

  • Added: 29 Sep 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2277856