Mowry Lot

Photo added by Bearded Graver

Mowry Lot
Also known as:  Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Smithfield #5

  • 150 Industrial Drive, North Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island, 02896 USA
  • 33 Memorials added (76% photographed)

AKA:
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery North Smithfield #05

Location: 1000 ft north of N. Smithfield Industrial Dr. at telephone pole # 28-AL. ot is located adjacent to the western side of the CVS warehouse located on the property.

31 burials with 31 inscriptions from 1813 to 1968. This lot is made up of 5 separate consecutive lots. Beginning at the southern end is Lot A, measuring and surrounded on three sides with granite posts only. There are no stones found in this lot. Lot B measures 14' X 12' and has two stones. It is surrounded with granite posts with iron rails. Lot C contains an obelisk with two names inscribed along with their footstones. It measures and is surrounded with granite posts and iron rails. Lot D contains two stones is has two granite posts on its westerly side. It measures . Lot E is the largest of the five. It measures 58' X 61' and contains all the remaining stones. It is totally surrounded by granite post with iron rails.

Surveyed by:
[1] Grace G Tillinghast & Emma B Shaw [4 May 1932]: "On road from Union Village to Slatersville"
[2] Ethel M White: "From Isenor Farm - Pond Hill Road, N Smithfield."
[3] Ron Farrar [ca. 1970]: "Near Comstock Road."
[4] Irene Nebiker [1970's]
[5] Roger Beaudry & Paul Delisle [1 April 1995]

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.



Search Mowry Lot:

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.99314, -71.56055

  • Added: 13 May 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2261044