Pickering-Staples Lot

Photo added by Mike Phillips

Pickering-Staples Lot

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #18

Nate Whipple Highway
Cumberland, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 11 added (100% photographed)

Search Pickering-Staples Lot:

AKA: Pickering/Staples Lot CU018 or
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #18

Location: 10 ft north of Nate Whipple Hwy at telephone pole #80

41 burials with 10 inscriptions from 1831 to 1855

Surveyed by:
[1] Grace Tillinghast? [ July 1932, Arnold Vol. 8 pg. 98]: "Just off Cumberland Road from Arnold's Mills to Cumberland Hill, right hand side of road, much overgrown. South of and back of house where Mr Wood now lives, July 1932." [recorded11 stones and noted an additional 3 unmarked graves]
[2] Ethel M White [1930's]
[3] Roger Beaudry [Nov. 1992]

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.


This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos


GPS Coordinates: 41.9812, -71.4254

  • Added: 26 Feb 2008
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2251198