Harris Burial Ground

Photo added by Ken Postle Jr

Harris Burial Ground

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #52

Location
Lincoln, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 18 added (56% photographed)

Search

AKA: Harris Burial Ground LN052 or
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #52

Location: 150 ft north of Preakness Dr. opposite Bridle Dr. at telephone pole #8

97ft x 59ft enclosed with a stone wall

28 burials with 12inscriptions from 1809 to 1894

Transcribed by:
[1] Ethel M. White and
[2] John P. DiCola [mentioned by in his 1984 transcript]
[2] Roger Beaudry [Jan 28, 1995] At the time of this transcript, lot was in poor condition. Many footstones were scattered about, and most headstones were toppled and many broken. Some bases were located, but it was impossible to tell what stones should be there. This lot is now located in an extremely upscale sub-division.

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.9130000, -71.4629000

  • Added: 23 Jan 2008
  • Find a Grave Cemetery: #2246859