Jeremiah Smith Cemetery

Photo added by Eddie Bones

Jeremiah Smith Cemetery

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #43

Location
Lincoln, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 8 added (75% photographed)

Search

AKA: Jeremiah Smith Lot LN043 or
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #43

Location: 300 ft north of Wilbur Rd. at telephone pole #37. It is located to the rear of 50 & 52 Wilbur Road and is best accessed between the two homes.

24ft x 24ft no enclosure

8 burials with 6 inscriptions from 1834 to 1880

Surveyed by:
[1] James N Arnold [Jun 2, 1895, Vol 15, p. 23-24.]: "On the Jeremiah Smith farm west of his house at Lime Rock in open lot not protected."
[2] Ethel M White [1930's]
[3] Roger Beaudry [Jan 14, 1995] At the time of this survey, cemetery was unregistered and in generally poor condition, many broken limbs were scattered throughout the area, and the Jeremiah Smith stone had been broken by one. It was told to Roger Beaudry by Dr Houghton, that it is believed that the granite posts and iron rails which are now located in front of the Jeremiah Smith Home once enclosed this lot.
John P DiCola also mentions this lot in his October 1984 paper.

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.


Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.9241400, -71.4656670

  • Added: 22 Jan 2008
  • Find a Grave Cemetery: #2246820