Lapham-Wilcox Lot

Photo added by Ken Postle Jr

Lapham-Wilcox Lot

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #36

Location
Lincoln, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 16 added (6% photographed)

Search

AKA: Lapham/Wilcox Lot LN036
Rhode Isalnd Historical Cemetery Lincoln #36

Location: 1000 ft west of Old River Rd. at telephone pole #276. This cemetery is reached by taking path opposite Crestwood Lane and following it over a brook until a cedar grove appears on the right, lot is located in this grove.

20 burials with 1 inscriptions

25 ft x 35 ft no enclosure

Surveyed by:
[1] James N Arnold [Jun 9, 1896, Vol. 15, p. 130]: "On farm of Arnold Mann back of his house in open lot, not protected."
[2] Roger Beaudry [Jan 14, 1995] It had only one engraved stone, which was badly broken [Cylinda White]. The only words which could be read were March 25th & 4th year of her age.

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.


Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.9537000, -71.4715000

  • Added: 22 Jan 2008
  • Find a Grave Cemetery: #2246697