Old River Cemetery

Photo added by CB

Old River Cemetery

Also known as Albion Cemetery, Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #9

Location
Old River Road
Lincoln, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 73 added (97% photographed)

Search

AKA:
Old River Cemetery LN009 or
Albion Cemetery or
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Lincoln #09

Location: 10 ft west of Old River Rd. at telephone pole # 257

72 burials with 62 inscriptions from 1805 to 1978

Surveyed by:
[1] James N Arnold [Vol 15, pp 147-149]: "off Albion Road; yard overlooks - at a distance, Albion Church."
[2] Ethel M White [1937]: "Albion Cemetery...opposite Clark's Dairy Farm, Albion, RI
[2] Frank T Calef [1940 pp 33-39]: "on the hill, West from Albion."
[4] Roger Beaudry [Nov 15, 1992]

This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.9474000, -71.4645000

  • Added: 19 Sep 2007
  • Find a Grave Cemetery: #2232359