Peck Cemetery

Photo added by Julie Nathanson

Peck Cemetery

Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #19

Location
Cumberland, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorials 372 added (89% photographed)

Search Peck Cemetery:

AKA: Peck Lot #CU019 0r
Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #19

Location: 10 ft west of Abbott Run Valley Rd. at Telephone pole #30

332 burials with 293 inscriptions from 1755 to 1902

NOTE: inside cemetery at entrance is a granite block with a bronze plaque which reads. "Within this New England hillside there rest 45 Patriots of American Revolution and 4 members of the Grand Army of the Republic. Tablet placed by Lafayette Lodge #47, F&AM and the town of Cumberland, 1990."

Surveyed by:
[1] Ira B Peck [mid 1800's]: "From the Metcalf Burying Ground so called on Diamond Hill Plain in Cumberland."
[2] Grace G Tillinghast [July 1932, Arnold Vol. 8, pp 1-49]:"Peck Cemetery near Arnold's Mills. This is one of the oldest cemeteries I have seen. Graves without a record are marked with a wooden marker. Many old stones are well worth photographing. The epitaphs are seldom duplicated and are unique."
[3] Charles & Martha Benns [early 1930's Volume I pages 124-132, #111]: "Peck cemetery was given by Ira B Peck, his sister Celinda Bishop, his brothers, William & Joel Peck, and his grandfather Solomon Peck & wife Mercy Peck.
[4] Ethel White [mid 1930's; partial]
[5] Roger Beaudry [Nov 16, 1992 - Jan 26,1993]
This cemetery has been recorded but not checked.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 41.97507, -71.39933

  • Added: 5 Mar 2007
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2209077