Saint Pauls Church Cemetery

Photo added by Kat

Saint Pauls Church Cemetery
Also known as:  Amityville Cemetery, Amityville Lutheran Church Cemetery

  • 1312 Old Swede Road, Amityville, Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • 2,865 Memorials added (76% photographed)

Cemetery Note:
St. Paul's Church Cemetery
AKA Amityville Cemetery

The cemetery is opposite St. Paul's Church, next to the Amity Twp. municipal building.
At one time this cemetery had a gate that simply said "Amityville Cemetery, Founded 1859."
It is sometimes referred to as St. Paul's Cemetery. This is the ORIGINAL of THREE cemetery sections associated with St. Paul's U.C.C. (formerly Lutheran) Church. The cemetery is on the hill occupied by St. Paul's Church that separates it into an upper and lower section, with the lower section being the oldest. The stone locations in the lower section appear to be original while most in the upper section have been embedded in rows of concrete with no particular respect to the location of the actual final resting place of its owner. Contact the church (stpaulsuccamity.org) to see if they have burial location information.
At one time this cemetery had a gate that simply said "Amityville Cemetery, Founded 1859."


Cemetery AKA Note:
Amityville Cemetery
St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery
St. Paul's United Church of Christ Church Cemetery
St. Paul's Cemetery

AKA: Amityville Lutheran Cemetery
Burials dating mid 1700

Search Saint Pauls Church Cemetery:

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 40.29996, -75.7374

  • Added: 21 Sep 2006
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2189845