County Farm Cemetery

Photo added by L. A. C. (Terry)

County Farm Cemetery

Also known as Potters Field Cemetery, Stevens-Barnhardt Cemetery

Location
Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana, USA
Memorials 216 added (1% photographed)

Search County Farm Cemetery:

Aka: County Asylum or County Infirmary. (1860-1930)

This cemetery was created after the 3rd Poor Farm, was purchased in 1856. Building were constructed and know as the County Farm, the Infirmary. This place is known today as the Tippecanoe Villa and the old County Farm home.

Most names on this site came from the County Asylum books and other burial slips located at the Tippecanoe County Historical Research Library. 1001 South Street, Lafayette, IN 47901. Many are before death records exist in Indiana. Also from Indiana Death Certificates.

Burials stopped here sometime in the 1930s. They continue at the 4th known cemetery is across the road. (see Laurel Hill cemetery)

Only two markers are in this cemetery. Please don't request photographs of tombstones.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 40.49208, -86.9089

  • Added: 21 Nov 2003
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #1974125