Benevola United Methodist Church Cemetery

Photo added by South Bay Native

Benevola United Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as:  Benevola United Brethren Church Cemetery

Benevola United Methodist Church - History
BENEVOLA EVANGELICAL
UNITED BRETHREN CHURCH

The church at Benevola properly begins in the year 1848 with services held in a school house. The membership consisted of some twenty persons.

In 1968 the Evangelical United Brethren and the Methodist Churches became one denomination known as The United Methodist Church. At this time Benevola's charter was updated to reflect our new identity.

Also known as: Benevola UB Church Graveyard
Today it is known as: Benevola United Methodist Church Cemetery

Search Benevola United Methodist Church Cemetery:

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 39.5452, -77.6745

  • Added: 21 Apr 2000
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #150528