Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rev Charles Henry ""Rev. C. H."" Althoff
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
[Add A Photo]

Image is scaled. Click image to open at full size.
Charles "Rev. C. H." Henry Althoff
AKA: Carl
b: 1850 - d: 1944

Mary Elizabeth Bergman
b: 1859 - d: 1927

The following is listed in Jaeger's Atlas, published in Cleveland, Ohio with a section on Ottawa County. The book can be found at the R. B. Hayes Presidential Library at Fremont, Ohio. It is called "History of Ottawa County" with a call number of F497 08J3 1881 ORR, Page 201, Elmore, Ohio, Personal Histories.
Rev. Charles H. Althoff parents, Casper H. & Mary E. {Stopplemann} Althoff, reside in Darke County, OH, was b: in Grossen Ashen, Hanover, 2 Feb., 1850. He was installed here {Elmore, Ohio, around Christmas,} as Minister of the Evangelical Lutheran church, in 1875, and married in this place, 3 May, 1877. Mary E., d/o John and Mary {Strassemeier} Bergman, who settled in Sandusky County about 1853. They have two children, Ida M., born 22 April, 1878 and Lydia A., 17 December, 1879.
Added by: Larry A. Smith
10/19/2009
 
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service