Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Photo of Washington Cemetery
Washington Cemetery
Also known as: Deutsche Gesellschaft Friedhof [not Freidhof], German
Society Cemetery

2911 Washington Avenue
Houston
Harris County
Texas USA
http://www.washingtoncemetery.org/

Managed by:
Glenwood Cemetery
2525 Washington Avenue
Houston, TX 77007-6020
713-864-7886

Founded in February 1887; name changed to Washington Cemetery in June
1918.
Over 7500 interments. Adjoins the west side of Glenwood Cemetery.
Now about 13.5 acres, after transfers to City of Houston and Glenwood
Cemetery.

Microfilm and hard copy records available at
Clayton Library for Genealogical Research
5300 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77004-6896
(832) 393-2600

Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
4/16/2005

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service