Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Amanda Robson (#48487524)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Burnet County is home to me. I am the second of four siblings. Carol Marion Cox is my father. Emma Jane "Janie" Peacock Cox is my mother.

The most important inheritance I would like to give my boys is their genealogy.

Thus my interest in find a grave!

Amanda aka: Mandy
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6 Memorials Added
 • 10 Memorials Managed
 • 53 Photos
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Find A Grave Friends
GLYNN WILLIAMS, meet Virginia
Messages left for Amanda Robson (10)[Leave Message]
Edna Cheatham
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 70143596
Amanda, I have made the change. If you want me to, I would be happy to transfer the memorial to you. For I am not a descendant. However, a friend is a descendant. She is a Behrns.
Added by Edna Cheatham on Jul 13, 2016 5:36 PM
Donna K
RE: Mary and Greenfield Cox
Yes. 2nd cousin 4X removed of Greenfield Cox.
Added by Donna K on Dec 08, 2015 8:02 PM
RE: Wade and Ada Robson
No Amanda I am not related to Ada and Wade. Will transfer them to you if they are your ggrandparents. Debbie
Added by debmcdaniel on Aug 23, 2015 10:22 PM
Anne Scamardo
RE: 116797350 Mary Suzanne Mallo Orlando
I was going from death record that I found. And I just changed it to Nov 12 1905 after reviewing Social Security record. I see this occasionally on gravemarkers where they seem to "round" up or down to the closest year. I don't have any birth certificate for her but I think the Nov 12 1905 is correct.
Added by Anne Scamardo on Aug 02, 2015 12:44 PM
Clifton Baccus
RE: Anne Mariah White McAnally
No I am not kin to her I just transferred this memorial to L Miller, who may be kin.
Added by Clifton Baccus on Jul 29, 2015 4:32 PM
Linda Hart
RE: Robson Line
If you would like to give me your email address, I'd be happy to email you a photograph of my grandfather in the late 1950s. He would have been Hampton Wade Robson's half-brother...same mother, different father. He dies in 1960, so this photograph is how I remember him.

my email:
Added by Linda Hart on Jul 05, 2015 4:19 PM
Linda Hart
RE: Robson Line
Now it's your turn to give me information!

Added by Linda Hart on Jul 05, 2015 3:52 PM
Linda Hart
RE: Robson Line
So many questions :-)

Wade Hampton Robson and Ada F. Lea Gorman were Hampton Wade's parents. Wade was 20 when he and Ada were married, so I don't believe he was married before.

Ada was 29 when she married Wade, and her maiden name was Lea. She had been married before had two children, a boy William, who was my grandfather, and a girl, Ella Mae. In the 1900 Federal Census, she is listed as "divorced". In 1901 she gave up my grandfather at age 3 for adoption, and kept her daughter Ella. So Ella would have been Wade's stepdaughter, and would have been about 6 years old when they married.

Fast forward.....Ada married Wade Hampton Robson in 1902, and her daughter, Ella, married Wade's younger brother, Ulysse Robson in 1912 when she was 15 years old. So here they are, mother and daughter married to brothers!

Wade and Ada had 7 children:

Sallie Robson
1904 1905

Hampton Wade Robson
1906 1976

Robert Robson
1908 1917

Annie Irene Robson
1910 1994

Pete Andrew Robson
1913 1983

Willie Lee Robson
1915 1997

David Ulice Robson
1919 1970

The Robson family is huge..lots of children marrying and having lots more children. Most seem to be in Texas in the Houston area, but there are descendants still in Louisiana.
Added by Linda Hart on Jul 05, 2015 3:49 PM
Linda Hart
RE: 122636390

Hampton Wade Robson's Texas Death Certificate indicates he was born in Louisiana. The 1930 and 1940 US Federal Census indicates he was born in Louisiana, but he was living in Texas at that time.

In addition, his father, Wade Hampton Robson, was listed in the 1900 US Federal Census as living in Lousiana; he married my great-grandmother, Ada Gorman, in 1902 and I know she was living in Louisiana (this was her second marriage, by the way), so his birth in 1906 in Louisiana is a logical presumption to make.

Hope this helps!

Linda Hart

Added by Linda Hart on Jul 05, 2015 11:58 AM
Linda Hart
Wrong death year
That page was created by someone called Scott Johnston. Click on his name at the bottom of that page to ask him to edit.
Added by Linda Hart on Jun 28, 2015 9:26 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED