Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michael Kagay (#48446825)
 member for 1 year, 5 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Researching Kagay, Swain and allied families since the 1970s. In Switzerland the family surname was spelled KAGI with an umlaut over the "a" which was variously anglicized in America as Kagy, Kagey, Kagay, Keagy and other versions (not even counting the versions that start with "C" instead of "K"). All branches of the family are recorded in the 1899 book by Franklin Keagy, "A History of the Kagy Relationship in America from 1715 to 1900" (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co.,1899). In Switzerland the ancestral seat of the Kaegi Family seems to have been in the Zuercher Oberland (Zurich Highlands) of Canton Zurich, the hilly region east and southeast of Zurich City in locations in or near the Toss (Toess) River Valley such as Bauma, Baeretswil, Fischenthal, etc. My line descends from the original 1715 immigrant in Lancaster Co. PA (John R. "Hanse" Kagy), through his son (Henry) who moved to Shenandoah Co. VA in 1768, through his son (Rudolph) in Shenandoah, and via his son (Henry) who moved his family to Central Ohio in 1833.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 26 Memorials Managed
 • 68 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Messages left for Michael Kagay (14)[Leave Message]
Stephen Brecht
Find A Grave Memorial# 8856542

Have you by chance had any DNA testing done for ancestry or other? He is my 8th great grandfather.
Added by neptune-klm on Apr 11, 2015 10:03 PM
Leslyn Lang
John Marquis
Hi Michael:
It's possible that information about his burial have been passed around incorrectly. New Sharon vs. Old Sharon Cemetery is iffy at best. I've never been there so I don't know if there is distance between these two are if it is one big cemetery with an old part and a new part. Sometimes people got it wrong or someone has more accurate information.
Leslyn Lang
Added by Leslyn Lang on Sep 16, 2014 4:05 PM
RE: SWAIN in Noble/Monroe counties

I looked in the Noble County Cemetery book I have (I live in Omaha, NE), and although it lists a lot of SWAINs, the only "William" was born in 1848 and couldn't be your William.

There are many old graves that 1) never had a stone, 2) the stone has eroded and couldn't be read by the transcriber or, 3) was on private property and has had weeds grow over it or was buried, ignored, or discarded. You will want to check cemeteries in Washington, Belmont, Guernsey, Monroe, Noble, and Jefferson Counties, as all of them border and depending upon where in the county the person lived and their people were buried, they could be anywhere. A lot of the SE Ohio people were also buried over in West Virginia.

My apologies that I have nothing further to share at this time.

Added by Mal on Sep 09, 2014 5:33 PM
Pamela Jenkins
RE: William H Swain
William' & Eliza Burris Swain daughter Adaline Swain VanFossen is buried at Mount Taber Cemetery.Eliza married Simon Vanfossen.You might want too check out Mount Tabor cemetery
Added by Pamela Jenkins on Sep 09, 2014 2:47 PM
Pamela Jenkins
RE: William H Swain
I did find out that Eliza Ann Burris did remarried to Simon VanFossen.
Added by Pamela Jenkins on Sep 07, 2014 8:18 PM
Pamela Jenkins
William H Swain
I think he is buried at Carlisle cemetery,his one son is buried at that cemetery.On Jeremiah death certificate.They say William was born in Carlisle,Noble,Ohio.Carlisle has some old stones in that cemeteryit is in Noble,Ohio.Zachariah is buried at that cemetery his son.
Added by Pamela Jenkins on Sep 06, 2014 4:34 PM
Pamela Myers-Grewell
Re: Moses Armstrong
I had transferred memorial ownership to you so I can no longer make edits to his memorial. You can edit burial location and relocate it to Olive and add dates.
Added by Pamela Myers-Grewell on Sep 04, 2014 10:10 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
Laura Weist
Oh my goodness! I have done so much research on this family because my grandmother Samantha Stuter Paul was a dear sister and helped raise Laura and her sister Zula. I have pictures and another descendant Marcy Barr has lots also. I visited the Bright house years ago because I had an original picture and wanted to see it in person. The descendants owned it for years and leased it out. You are my 1st cousin twice removed I believe but will have to post you in my gedcom to be sure. My line is Harriet Chamberlain Stuter (Bright) to Samantha Stuter Paul to Emory Paul to Rachel Paul and me. Samantha stayed very close to her sisters Zula and Laura.I just sent Marcy a couple pieces of silver that were given by Nial and Zula for Samantha's wedding. My Tn is 281-221-0380 and my email is
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Jul 19, 2014 5:04 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
John Bright
Which Bright child do you descend through?
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Jul 19, 2014 4:39 PM
Pamela Myers-Grewell
Re: Moses Armstrong
I believe I got Roda's info from her death certificate. I assumed Moses was buried with her but hadn't located the death certificate and hadn't been back out to check for stones. I added him so I could link to the family but if he's in the incorrect cemetery - I can edit/relocate the memorial to Olive.
Added by Pamela Myers-Grewell on Jul 19, 2014 2:51 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service