Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janet Buchanan (#48410598)
 member for 1 year, 4 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Friend
No contributions yet...
Find A Grave Friends
Denise51977
Messages left for Janet Buchanan (13)[Leave Message]
calico44
RE: Sarah Muir McLouth Rambo
I am embarrassed to say I cannot answer your question. I thought I had the record for this information, but I do not. If I find it, I will let you know. i do not usually add anything for which I do not have a record in my material. or one that can be found by others.
Added by calico44 on May 29, 2015 9:00 PM
Twist
RE: Ronald Coleman McDougall
Hello. The marriage date appears on the marker...
Added by Twist on May 20, 2015 1:33 PM
Brenda
Dant Hamblin
Sorry Janet , just wanted to publicly admit my mistake in my previous public message to you.
John Culture did have a son named Dant. He married Melvina Young . Both are buried in Hamblin Cemetery.
I was thinking of my great grandfather John Specklebuck.
WWheni wrote that.
When you start contributing, you will see how easy it is to make mistakes. I always correct mine.
That's why I didn't do this by e mail.
Good luck on searching your family history .
Brenda L.
P.s. Looks like Brenda K. Was right .😀
Added by Brenda on Mar 21, 2015 7:31 PM
Brenda
Dant Hamblin
Janet , it's okay. Pierce Dant Hamblin is probably the one listed into DAR. I read he went by Dant.
I have him listed as 1756-1843. His brother Job was also in the Revolutionary War. Listed years 1762-1833.
I do know there are two more Dant Hamblins . One is buried at Hamblin Cemetery , the other is buried at Rocksprings
Cemetery.
Job Hamblen ' s spelling is different than that of his parents and sibblings. I've seen that a lot. My theory on that is ppl didn't have a lot of education , and a lot of ppl couldn't read or write to tell ppl the correct spelling .
Do I think ppl like Census takers , etc. just listed the names as they sounded.
John Culture is my great great grandfather. I think that Dant should have been a Daniel. Which was the name of John Culture's father. His mother of course was Barbara Monhollen Hamblin.
I personally have no listing of a Dant as son of John Culture Hamblin.
I do strive to be as accurate as possible . Family history is a passion of mine.
It is easy to make mistakes , it seems everyone named their kids after each other even if they had the same last name. For example there are two Julia Hills . One is the daughter of my great great grandfather , and his first wife . And a Gus Hill had a daughter named Julia . I've seen him mistakenly listed as the father of Julia Hill Karr buried in Locust Grove Cemetery.
I have her death certificate, and she is the one listed in the cemetery with the father listed as Gus instead of her father , John Thomas Hill.
Seriously thinking about posting that death certificate on her memorial. But I wouldn't ask him how accurate does he think his information is. That sounded confrontation in writing to me.
Which may have not been the way you intended it .
I made the same mistake on my own records. But in a way it was correct , Gus did have a Julia. I changed it after I discovered the mistake on my own records.
As a whole I do believe my records are pretty accurate.
There is a lot of wrong information on a lot of sites, or incomplete information where they don't list all of the children's or all of the wives.
For example my great grandmother was a second wife and she had one child, my grandmother . Which isn't listed on the majority of the sites. So I gave that information to my newly found cousins who are big into family history. So they can add the info to the family tree.now it's on a few sites. also my great great grandmother 's daughter Almeda Catherine Hill isn't always listed as a child of her parents on many sites.
There reasoni did that wasn't to correct someone. Nut because not many ppl know it. And I want future generations to know they existed , so they will have the complete family history not just bits and pieces.
I personally love having family members listed on find a grave. It at least gives you some names and you can start searching on your own from there.







Added by Brenda on Feb 24, 2015 2:34 PM
Brenda
Dant Hamblin.
Added by Brenda on Feb 23, 2015 11:12 PM
Brenda
RE: Dant Hamblin
Janet I'm not Brenda Hamblin Korf. She is the one that made the memorial. Why dont you ask her?
Added by Brenda on Feb 23, 2015 9:57 PM
Andrew L.
RE: Hitchcock - Oneida
Its just a matter of me linking them up, all done as best as I can.
Added by Andrew L. on Jan 25, 2015 2:18 PM
Mike & Bushy Hartman
RE: Combs
Richard I think from the 1840 census was married prior to Ann that woman I have as Coffee and Ann was Hill.
Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Nov 25, 2014 12:58 PM
Mike & Bushy Hartman
RE: Combs
Hi Janet,
Yes I have also seen Hill. The only place I saw the Crosby children with the surname Combs is in the census. Are you using Ancestry my tree it up there under Schumacher family. I wish they made it so you could use a members name to find their trees instead of tree titles.

I have Richard married to a Coffee and having Charles S. Combs b. 1840-1916 and Hiram Guy Combs b. 1840

then a second spouse unnamed
Alice Combs b. 1844-1903, who married Valentine Mang (image of marriage record on there.)
Mary Combs. b. 1845
Erastus Seymour Combs b. 1850
Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Nov 25, 2014 9:26 AM
Mike & Bushy Hartman
RE: Combs
Hi Janet,
You have caught me at a bad time we just moved all my files to storage and starting our training to hike the Appalachian Trail or the AT a six month hike.

Are you on Ancestry.com? Anna was previously married to Lemuel Crosby but one census shows her children with Lemuel as Combs incorrectly, you can find photos of their headstone on Find A Grave.

US Fed land office
Richard Combs buys land 15 Oct 1835 Wastenaw Co., MI

1840 Census Richard Combs

6 Dec 1840 marriage to Anna Crosby (I have scanned image of document posted on Ancestry or send email and I will send a digital copy to you)

1850 Mortality Schedule birth England; died of Dysentery in Washtenaw Co., MI age 60 yrs

I wish I had my notebook that would of helped. I keep a notebook on each family putting documents in plastic protector sleeves.

Let me know if you wish a copy of the marriage record
bushyhtm@yahoo.com
Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Nov 24, 2014 4:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service