Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karen Kraus Harbert (#48377140)
 member for 11 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 277 Memorials Added
 • 294 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 405 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
grandmacarol, Lettie Kirby, mortul vivos do...
Messages left for Karen Kraus Har... (63)[Leave Message]
mortul vivos docent
re: Margaretha Barbara Engel Bruckner
I got your message that you think the husband is linked in error. Which husband are you referring to and why do you think it's incorrect? I'm all for making sure these memorials are correct. Thanks for taking the time to help.
Added by mortul vivos docent on Feb 11, 2015 3:32 AM
Keil
Christopher Andrew Miller
Thank you so much for the photo! What a nice surprise!
Added by Keil on Feb 10, 2015 6:16 PM
Lettie Kirby
Priscilla Young # 5218064
It looks as though Find A Grave merged the 2 Memorial's... and moved her husband here from the weird place he had been added too. Not at all happy about this but... Lettie
Added by Lettie Kirby on Feb 04, 2015 11:51 AM
Lettie Kirby
Priscilla Young # 5218064
Whoops... no they didn't! My mistake. Lettie
Added by Lettie Kirby on Dec 27, 2014 6:05 PM
Lettie Kirby
Priscilla Young # 5218064
Find A Grave merged the 2 Memorials... but your photo is not there. If you would like to add it, please do! Best Wishes, Lettie
Added by Lettie Kirby on Dec 27, 2014 6:02 PM
Lettie Kirby
Priscilla Young # 5218064
Remember us discussing this Memorial? We decided to leave both under the circumstances? You added a photo to it which gives it more clout. I am trying to have it removed as he has not been active since 2001. Only his wife is. Contact me. Lettie
Added by Lettie Kirby on Dec 23, 2014 7:56 PM
J Blue
Fricke/ Rasmussen
Hi Karen,
I was looking back over memorial edits I approved and noticed you had me remove the parents of Sophia Rasmussen before I had transferred the memorial to you. I sent you an edit to have the parents put back on since they were correct. Sophia was born in January and her father died in October of the same year. The mother remarried to Mr. Brandes.

Thanks
Added by J Blue on Aug 17, 2014 7:05 AM
grandmacarol
RE: Anna Marie Friedrike Huelhorst Henry
I was thinking about this last night and since this is your ancestor, I see no reason for you not to manage this memorial, so I am transferring it to you.
Added by grandmacarol on Jul 21, 2014 3:48 AM
Lettie Kirby
SSPP
Sorry, been sick and busy, not much time for anything else. MyFamily.com is deleting it's 1.0 web site... and everything I have on my 4 different family sites! They sent out zip files which I cannot open with the photos. But no other info. They sent my files to everyone who has ever visited my pages! So I have to manually remove my work of the last 10 years or loose it.(AND I PAID FOR THIS?)It belongs to Ancestry.com and they don't seem to care about the researchers who have been with them for the last 10 to 20 years. Nor about the Copyright of those individuals. So ANGRY!

I did try several different ways of adding the SSPP files to word spread sheets. Can't find anything that works.

I looked at the cleaned headstones! Beautiful job. They look so much nicer! Wish I could be there to help. Maybe someday! Best Wishes, Lettie
Added by Lettie Kirby on Jul 20, 2014 10:42 PM
grandmacarol
RE: Anna Marie Friedrike Huelhorst Henry
I've looked at the cooper county historical society record online for St. Peters and it looks like it is, indeed, the same person. It's hard to tell why she is listed for both cemeteries.

(If you've not seen those records, they can be found at http://www.cooper.mogenweb.org/Cemeteries/)

That is where I get a lot of the info I start with before actually visiting the cemetery.

The info for some of the cemeteries is incredibly accurate, while for others, it's a little iffy. I think it depends on the specific individuals who worked on the original project. For some of the cemeteries, the listings include "believed to be buried here" or Mrs. XXX says they are buried here.

There is usually a color coded system that helps a little in judging reliability, but this cemetery says someone edited the info and lost the color coding.

My personal belief is that she is buried at Clayton and someone thought she was at St. Peter's and that's how the listing ended up there. I've come across duplicate listings in the records for different Cooper county cemeteries in the past, so it's not out of the question.

If you feel like the maiden name should be Brickmeier (and that is indicated in the St. Peter's record), send another correction, and then we'll see if we can't get the other memorial deleted.

Carol
Added by grandmacarol on Jul 20, 2014 6:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service