Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CJ (#48334745)
 member for 2 years, 10 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 1 Memorial Managed
 • 39 Photos
Messages left for CJ (10)[Leave Message]
Alan Steinfeld
Max Barshop
Hi,
Thanks for your edit on Max Barshop. I appreciate that the gravestone gives 1892 as his year of birth. However, his WW I and WW II draft registrations both give 1893 as his birth year. I have added a note to that effect on the memorial, but will leave the date of birth on the memorial as 1893.

Thanks,
Alan
Added by Alan Steinfeld on Dec 22, 2015 12:33 PM
Linda Zapp
Joseph Labaree
Thank you for your suggestion of the June 11, 1900 date of marriage for Joseph and Lily (Zion) Labaree, but I believe the September 11, 1900 is correct (I did see where ancestry.com's Index of Indiana Marriages says June 11, 1900). In Joseph's obituary, it states "On September 11, 1900, he was married to Lily Lion....". But the best evidence to support that ancestry.com's date is incorrect - I have a copy of the script wedding invitation..."You are invited to be present at the marriage of Lily Hope Zion to Joseph S. Labaree, Tuesday evening, September 11, Nineteen Hundred at the Methodist Episcopal Church, Clark's Hill Indiana, Ceremony at Eight O'clock." A copy of the actual marriage record and application (ancestry.com's account seems to support there was a marriage application) and of course a newspaper article at the time would further help support the date of marriage. In the 1900 census (taken on June 19, June 23, June 21 AFTER the June 11th date) Tippecanoe County census, Lily was still living with her parents and was single.
Added by Linda Zapp on Dec 03, 2015 5:17 PM
Regine Brindle
RE: wrong photo
My deepest apologies. Ricky Bellamy uploaded the pictures on this site even though we both took the pictures. He changed the management to me and I must admit this was not what I had planned. I deleted some 10,000 emails from my gmail box yesterday. I bet your request was in there somewhere. Please forgive my distraction. The picture was switched this morning. Again, am very sorry for my tardiness
Added by Regine Brindle on Sep 28, 2015 10:21 AM
Regine Brindle
RE: wrong photo
sorry CJ , just now saw this. I don't use this email account regularly. Will check into this shortly. Thanks!
Regine
Added by Regine Brindle on Oct 01, 2014 2:39 PM
itfelldown
RE: Mary Carpenter Dye
Thanks for the correction! Just let me know if you're related and have any interest in managing this memorial.
Added by itfelldown on Mar 17, 2014 9:58 AM
David Simpson
PS.
Welcome to Find A Grave!

David
Added by David Simpson on Mar 10, 2014 8:35 PM
David Simpson
David Christian Arfehart
Do not understand your correction to David Christian Arehart #40114119. Please clarify and include memorial numbers for each of the people. Thank you.
Added by David Simpson on Mar 10, 2014 8:34 PM
Beverly Kane
RE: Florence Mae Tremper Scattergood
Hi

You are correct. I have corrected Florence Mae Heywood Tremper Scattergood's record. I found an annoucement for daughter Jacquelyn going to college which confirms the relationship.

Thanks for the correction!
Added by Beverly Kane on Feb 17, 2014 12:20 PM
Beverly Kane
Florence Mae Tremper Scattergood
Hi

I received your suggested correction for Florence Mae Tremper Scattergood. You have indicated that she married Leonard Benjamin Tremper. Was before she married John Scattergood whose gravestone she shares? Her maiden name is not Tremper? I thought Leonard was her brother?

Thanks for any information you have that can clear this up!

Beverly
Added by Beverly Kane on Feb 01, 2014 9:58 AM
Anonymous
Still Family
I have James Still with 2 wives Mary Eliza Schutz
or Schultz and Julia Scriber. Since you have Julia
Ann Phillips I will have to check it out. I have
August Abraham Still married to Ida Mae Montage,
Kate Bullock Kramer, and Edith May Ramsey. Her parents are Wm George Ramsey and Isabella Penman.
Edith's 1st husband was James Davison. Edith is
my relative.
Added by Anonymous on Jan 29, 2014 11:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service