Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Philip N Spencer (#48304923)
 member for 2 years, 5 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Amazing (and understandably unbelievable) that, through Ancestry.com, I found my maternal 66th great grandfather in 240 BC, yet I cannot find my paternal gg grandfather in 1850 Arkansas.

Family lore has it that he was Indian (thus understandable that there are no records) but my DNA has no Native American. Seems more likely (another family story) that he ran off, leaving Mary (Spencer)(Staner) Hickman with 3 year old Adolphus Owen Spencer in about 1879.

I'm an old hand in Ancestry and have used F.A.G as a source for years as it grew. Stupid me; Finally in Dec 2013, I joined and discovered that F.A.G is equally (or more) powerful a tool as Ancestry.

I am the great grandson of Adolphus Owen Spencer, born in Saline County, Arkansas May 13, 1876. I am seeking his father, unknown Spencer, who was married to Mary (Hickman)(Spencer) Staner.

If I kick off into the glory land, my lovely bride since 1975 will maintain my memorials. Her name is Nancy JANET (Harp) Spencer.
Email: JanetSpencer1955@yahoo,com
Cell/Text: (405) 205) 7789
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 53 Memorials Added
 • 78 Memorials Managed
 • 59 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 86 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
Friends (1)
Harp (2)
Hickman (7)
Madewell (12)
McCutchen (26)
McCutchen Arrival - 5 Bro... (5)
McCutchen Pre-Arrival (4)
My 12th Great Grandparent... (1)
Pickering (11)
Spencer (22)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Philip N Spence... (13)[Leave Message]
William D Berry
Denied edit
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~langolier/Augusta_Washington/ps66/ps66_026.html
Added by William D Berry on Apr 07, 2016 6:35 AM
LSP
RE: Griselda Campbell
Apology is not necessary. I don't recall my old note to you but do recall the name. We ALL make mistakes, that's never gonna stop. Despite my care, I continue to err. Yes, I'm familiar with the repetition of wrong data and how sadly, Ancestry perpetuates it. All we can do is try to correct it and I take it, you have. Thanks and keep up the good work.
Added by LSP on Mar 19, 2016 2:42 PM
William D Berry
McCutchen/Campbell
theres been a team of us researching the Berrys for over thirty years the dates vary from site to site http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~langolier/Augusta_Washington/ps66/ps66_025.html
Added by William D Berry on Oct 31, 2015 4:11 AM
Stephen Lucas
Find A Grave Memorial# 122729288
On James McCutchen (Find A Grave Memorial# 122729288), how can his wife be Grizelda Campbell McCutchen (d.1778) and his mother be Grisal Campbell McCutchen (d.1778)?? I read on his father's (John McCutcheon) that Grisal was not married to John. There is an error there somewhere.
Added by Stephen Lucas on Oct 20, 2015 8:03 AM
Shelba
124322650 James Madewell
He tooismy6threatgrandfsther can we figure out how we are related?
Added by Shelba on Aug 29, 2015 4:39 PM
Anita Lautsch
Annis Dixon (Madewell)
Hi... I saw that you left a message on Annis Dixon's page and that she was your Grandmother 4x removed. I am very interested in getting any information regarding Annis, as she may possibly be related to me as well. Thank you for your time.

- Anita Lautsch (Silva)
Added by Anita Lautsch on Jul 22, 2015 8:41 PM
Jan Reynolds
Madewell
Philli, My husband is the gg grandson of John William Madewell and Annis Dixon. Their son James B Madewell had a daughter Annis Madewell Reynolds who married his g grandpa Edmond Reynolds. Family lore says Annis wife of Edmond, walked the Trail of Tears. This is impossible since she wasn't born until 1851 in Pope Co, AR. Wondering if Annis Dixon Madewell could have been on the trail? Would appreciate any information you could give me about this. The Reynolds, Madewells and Stacy family all seem to have been together before Newton Co, AR.
Added by Jan Reynolds on Dec 25, 2014 4:34 PM
Norma McCutcheon Gilbert
122729581
HI, Phillip,
Son William was born in 1720, but she was not born until 1734 and James was only 2 years old. Please check this out, & email back ndalgilbert@gmail.com
THANKS! Norma McCutcheon Gilbert
Added by Norma McCutcheon Gilbert on Oct 21, 2014 2:42 AM
Silvana Evans
Staner and Mary Hickman
I keep coming across your name :) Mary Hickman and Michael D.C. Staner are my 3rd great grandparents. I'd love to swap information :) Adolphus Spencer was my great-grandfathers half brother.

My email is Silvana.Vanbibber@gmail.com
The Staner side also has the family story of Native American but I can't really find anything. Though someone did post that it was the maternal side that held it. My family says they have always been told that their father Johnnie Lee Staner was a quarter Native American.
Added by Silvana Evans on Jul 09, 2014 9:49 PM
Joyce Perdikis
RE: Elmer L Dayton
More than glad to help. That is what we are here for.
Added by Joyce Perdikis on Jan 28, 2014 1:18 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service