Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Arthur Hepler (#48289623)
 member for 2 years, 6 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 427 Memorials Added
 • 473 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 697 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Arthur Hepler (36)[Leave Message]
Crystal Atkins-Martin
RE: Hoffman Cem, Smithton
I did photograph Hoffman because my now ex husband has family there. I no longer live in Pa. I now live back in my home state of Virginia
Added by Crystal Atkins-Martin on May 26, 2016 9:37 AM
Glen Swartz
RE: Memorial# 148648621
Arthur; thank you, fantastic. It's great PA finally decided to release these records. Ordering them from the PA Dpt of Health was previously a painstaking means of research.

I appreciate your efforts and attention to detail.


Arthur writing: See the death certificates at 27684707 & 147925588.
Added by Glen Swartz on Apr 30, 2016 9:22 PM
Glen Swartz
Memorial# 148648621
Hi Arthur, first and foremost, thank you very much for the photos you've shared. I have a lot of appreciation for all the research you've done.

Let me share a little with you. This is what I think I see:

Memorial# 148648573: Tombstone Inscription: HENRY RHOADS, DIED March 19, 1859, aged 78 years, __ mo & _ dys.

Memorial# 148648621: Tombstone inscription: CATHARINE, Wife of HENRY RHOADES, DIED, November _, 1871, in her 82 year.

Catherine is the subject of my inquiry. You have her year of death as 1881, but after going over census records and the photo in particular, I think the inscription is 1871, not 1881. But most important to me is how did you find/learn her maiden name?

I'm hypersensitive to what I find on the internet and accept very, very little of what I find at first brush.

Sincerely,
Glen Swartz, Alexandria, VA.
Added by Glen Swartz on Apr 28, 2016 8:39 PM
Diane
RE: David G Morrow
Woops sorry about that...it was April 30th 1885.... :) Diane
Added by Diane on Apr 21, 2016 2:31 PM
mellis
RE: Mary Felgar
She is one of my relatives. Would you please transfer her page to me. Her mother is my Great Grandmother.
Thanks
mellis
Added by mellis on Feb 20, 2016 10:16 AM
Susan Wood
Much Gratitude
Thank you for all your help, I see you've added documents for me on some of the memorials and I really appreciate that, I'm glad you are a pro :)
Added by Susan Wood on Feb 14, 2016 8:06 PM
Susan Wood
Your a gem
I thank you for your quick responses in this matter for sure. (Nick) died at Jacob's Creek, a "RR accident, crushed internal injuries"...the 1900 Census report was transcribed wrong, it's under "Booker". I have pictures of a train wreck in Smithton but haven't any clue as to the date because I usually always have too many tabs opened up and I start wandering elsewhere and I haven't went back to that search yet. I am going to send you the documents I have so far, including the newspaper clipping from Lena's attempt at suicide, to your email address. Thank you for that link to familysearch...I have just joined and now starting a tree there. I appreciate that. I am really far behind on the one on ancestry and now I'm starting another one, good grief, my head is going crazy, haha. Maybe I will find out we are related somewhere down the line, even if it is "half"..half is better than none I say ;) I'll be sending those documents here shortly, and thanks again Arthur.
Added by Susan Wood on Jan 07, 2016 9:32 AM
Susan Wood
I forgot to ask...
Are you related to this family of Hepler's?
Added by Susan Wood on Jan 07, 2016 7:58 AM
Susan Wood
RE: Very Curious
Thank you for your quick response. There's nothing more frustrating than trying to create a tree but putting wrong names as family members. My mother said Nicolaus's middle name might've been John, it's written in my baby book that way too. Grandmother was only 5 when he died so she didn't remember much about him. The dates on that marriage are about the same time frame, on the 1900 census report it said they had been married 3 years already so it's pretty darn close. His birthday was August 21, just like that one. He may have been using his middle name. Which was my fear, and why I couldn't find anything. And it's also so very frustrating when there are 2 Caroline (Lena) Axel's, one mom, one daughter, and the two had the same nicknames. I have discovered through searching that they had different spellings for the name Lena; Lenny(mom), Lenna (daughter) though, and no mention of their "proper" birth name ever again. It sure is hard to do searches when that happens. I thank you though for that document. It might actually be the one. If you need the documents I have let me know, I did save them. And regarding you being the one and only Arthur, yes he would be like 98 today but hey, I took care of a woman who made it to 102 so it was a long shot but not impossible ;) Thanks again. Keep me posted if you find anything further to help in my search.
Added by Susan Wood on Jan 07, 2016 7:54 AM
Susan Wood
Very Curious
I am new to this ancestor research, only been working on my tree for about a week on Ancestory.com and I am extremely addicted now. I was directed to this site to my great grandmother (Lena Axel Backus Hepler)'s headstone and noticed they have a John Backes listed as one of her husbands. I have to wonder where this info came from, because his name was Nicolaus (Nick) Backus (sometimes written as Backes). I found the 1900 census after many hours of reading census reports and I finally found them. I also have the death certificate of Nick, he died August 31, 1906, and a newspaper clipping of my grandmother Lena's attempt at suicide June 23, 1909, because of being left with six children, 3 years afterwards she went temporarily insane and drank Carbolic acid. Thank God she failed. I also noticed that you are Arthur Hepler, that is the same name as my grandmother Margaret's half sibling. Not sure if you are the same one? I'm still in the process of creating my tree so it's a long shot. I am really anxious to hear back from you though so please let me know any info you may have. And if you need my info I have, I will gladly send it your way. My mother is still alive and Lena is her grandmother, that's how I knew to look up "Nick"...it's in my baby book. She will also be anxiously waiting. Thank you, Susan Wood
Added by Susan Wood on Jan 06, 2016 3:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service