Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Wolf (#48244673)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am John Arlington Wolf.
Born in Mineral Wells, TX
I grew up in Kimmell, Noble County,IN.
I have lived in Idaho and Missouri since 1968.
My Parents, Delbert E. and Helen Oliver Wolf are buried in New Hope Cemetery, at Peace Valley, Missouri.
My wife is Cynthia L. nee Brotherton from Peace Valley, Missouri. We live in Bonners Ferry, Idaho.
I am retired and I really enjoy travelling to these cemeteries to help find answers for those who find it difficult to do so on there own.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3 Memorials Added
 • 3 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 22 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Alison
Messages left for John Wolf (26)[Leave Message]
Denise
RE: Matilda Bechtel
You're welcome. Glad to help.

Take Care,
Denise
Added by Denise on Oct 17, 2016 3:55 PM
Fran Wallace
Skiptons in Shickley
Along with the three Skiptons at Shickley Cemetery, I found Frances L Case nee Skipton 1899-1965.
Added by Fran Wallace on Mar 07, 2015 6:39 PM
missylou40
RE: Margaret Wolfe Photo
You are most welcome. I was glad to do that. There were many Wolfs and Wolfes buried at the Byron cemetery.
Added by missylou40 on Mar 28, 2014 7:45 PM
Viv Stringer
Thanks
Thanks so much for the help with the photo for William R Dunwoody's gravestone. Sorry it has taken so long to get back. Really appreciate the trouble you have taken.
Added by Viv Stringer on Mar 18, 2014 11:54 AM
Julia
RE: Charles Edward Gardiner
Thanks again John. Thank goodness the cemeteries have such good records...it would b awful if they got lost or changed by mistake. I o hop to visit there one day - looks like a peaceful area of your beautiful country!

Happy Holidays!
Julia
Added by Julia on Dec 14, 2013 8:52 PM
Julia
Charles Edward Gardiner
Thanks again, John. That is interesting. Do you come across that often? No marker for his 2nd wife then either - Lucinda? Since they weren't buried that long ago (1932 & 1951) is it odd they don't have a tombstone? Is this a Gardiner family plot? Was Hazel Gardiner a relation? I assume so as we have the extra "I" in Gardiner and that is not vey common - at least in the US.

His first wife is buried elsewhere and I have a request for a photo of her marker - no hits yet. I wonder if the same situation for her as well....

Thanks so much! One day when I am rich I will buy them a stone! Come on Lottery!

Best,
Julia :>)
Added by Julia on Dec 10, 2013 7:26 PM
Julia
Charles Edward Gardiner
Hi, John,

Thanks for the update - how do they know he is buried there with no headstone? Is there anything to mark it and confirm he is buried in that spot? Unusual huh?

Best,
Julia
Added by Julia on Dec 08, 2013 5:39 PM
Julia
RE: THANK YOU!
Hi, John,

i think you uploaded the wrong GARDINER - this image under Charles Edward Gardiner is actually Hazel L. Gardiner...can you switch them out please? THANKS!!! I bet you took them the same day...appreciate it greatly.

Julia :>)
Added by Julia on Dec 05, 2013 9:03 PM
darryn.rose
Arthur Ruzicka
Thank you so much for the photo of Arthur's headstone. I greatly appreciate your efforts. May I have your permission to use the photo on my family web site?

D
Added by darryn.rose on Nov 11, 2013 11:16 AM
Sharon Ellis
Donald Northover
Hi John,

Check out Donald's memorial. The marker does exist as I knew it did since Ima BC Graver has a photo which once was on Donald's memorial. :) My cousin did have a time finding it, but she did and took three great photos. Have a blessed week. Sharon
Added by Sharon Ellis on Nov 05, 2013 2:02 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service