Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Al Moore (#48167199)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo PLEASE USE THE "EDIT" BUTTON ON THE MEMORIAL FOR TRANSFERS OR CORRECTIONS. PLEASE SHOW RELATIONSHIP ON TRANSFER REQUESTS. Thanks.

For some reason, some correction requests are coming from individuals - not Find A Grave. These either wind up in spam or are deleted. Because of virus potential, I do not open e-mails from unknowns.

I will ONLY TRANSFER management of memorials to immediate relatives as defined in the Find A Grave rules. PLEASE USE the "EDIT" and "SUGGEST A CORRECTION".

Feel free to use any pics I post for the use of you, family & friends. I may have higher resolution pictures available.

Thanks
Al Moore
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 235 Memorials Added
 • 236 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 740 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 4 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Al Moore (24)[Leave Message]
Amathaon
RE: Headstone Picture for Alford E Dinning
Your welcome.
Added by Amathaon on Aug 17, 2016 3:09 AM
Cathy & Thomas
RE: Your J, Lewis is unknown
That entry was made from the cemetery's own list, which is online, page 157. This burial is next to Charlotte Gray, who does not have a headstone, and is very likely related to her. There are a number of Lewis burials that seem to be in the first half of the last century who do not have headstones.
Added by Cathy & Thomas on May 31, 2016 11:05 AM
Billie
RE: samuel price mosley
THANK YOY AL I AM ONLY RELATED 2 HIS 2 WIFE AND THERE CHILDREN I HAD SAW THE PHOTO OF SAMUAL AND HIS SONS AND IT HAD YOUR NAME AS ADDING THE PHOTO AD I THANK YOU SO MUCH BILLIE
Added by Billie on Apr 16, 2016 10:07 PM
Billie
samuel price mosley
HIS 2 WIFE MY 2 GREATE AUNT JOSIE C HARRISON HER AND MY GREATEGRANDPA GEORGE WASHINGTON HARRISON THEY HAD SAME DAD AUDLEY M HARRISON JR D 1902 TEXAS ARE YOU RELATED TO MOSLEY FAMILY IF DO YOU HAVE PHOTO OF HIS AND 2 GREATE AUNT JOSIE FAMILY THANK YOU BILLIE
Added by Billie on Apr 15, 2016 10:23 PM
James Coston
Dan Garrett
Thanks Al,
Your bio info info has been added.
Later, James Coston
Added by James Coston on Mar 24, 2016 8:49 AM
Ruth M. Brown
RE: Incorrect spouse link?
No, she is listed as his former wife which is not really accurate since she was his first wife and had passed away. I do know his widow, Annie, who is still alive and was his second wife.

The link is correct but thank you for noticing. I've corrected the wording for his first wife.
Added by Ruth M. Brown on Mar 23, 2016 3:05 PM
Carolyn Lloyd
edit request for Bosqueville Cem.
The edit request to update the death date for infant of Pryor will not be changed. If you look at the photo of the marker it does show 1938 and not 1988.
The request for the Copeland names I will update, as these were my uncles and I knew them well. I had just not filled in the marker transcription fully.
Thank you for letting me know.
Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Lloyd on Mar 22, 2016 9:57 AM
Brownie E. MacKie
Bridget Lamb McGary, my ggg grandmother
From Brownie MacKie (#46836365)

Hi, Mr. Moore:

First of all "Bridges" was not my ggg grandmother's name. That was a mistake on the tombstone. Her name was Bridget Lamb McGary. Lamb was her maiden name. She married N, Bernard McGary. All other records say "Bridget".

The original does not list all the children and spouses. Mine does. We do not know her birthdate exactly, because I as yet cannot find a birth record on her in Ireland.

Sincerely,
Brownie MacKie
GGG granddaughter of
Bridget Lamb McGary
Added by Brownie E. MacKie on Mar 21, 2016 11:55 AM
Don Henderson
John Vaughan
Thanks so much for bring this to my attention. I took over this memorial for my Great Grandfather and had failed to check for info on the page for Margaret. Nice to have it corrected. Dang, and I recently drove 200 miles out of the way on a visitation tour to visit Ellanora's parents' graves thinking they were my ancestors, while I missed visiting Margaret's grave! Next trip...!!
Added by Don Henderson on Mar 21, 2016 11:31 AM
Tim Heath
RE: Duplicate for Tabitha Graves Troutt
Thanks Al. I'll fix it.

Tim
Added by Tim Heath on Mar 03, 2016 11:05 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service