Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deborah Russell (#48158199)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am looking for information about my father, James Taylor Adkins. His father's name was Dow Adkins. I am also trying to find out who my paternal grandmother was.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 3 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
Estep family cemetery
Messages left for Deborah Russell (25)[Leave Message]
Eugene Cornelius
RE: Viola Estep
Deborah

If you can give me more information on John (born.died), his wife's name, I will be happy to see what I can find. I live in Texas and have access to much information,
Added by Eugene Cornelius on Sep 07, 2016 4:36 PM
Deni G
RE: Viola Estep
No this Viola J. Estep is not related to me that I have found as of yet. She may be a Jameson by birth??? I have not done much research into her. She was married briefly to Clarence T. Estep and they had a daughter in 1929 named Helen B. Estep. Clarence died in 1933 and is buried at the same cemetery. There were no other children from their marriage. In 1940 Viola J. Estep is living with her daughter Helen in Charles county, Maryland and her occupation is listed as an operator. That is about all I can tell you about her. Her husband Clarence T. Estep was born in Nov. 1885 and Died July 1933. He was the son of James Thomas Estep 1857-1935 and Blanche N. Carrico (1857-1938). I do have some Estep's and a lot of Jameson's in my tree.
Added by Deni G on Aug 10, 2016 2:22 PM
Candie Freeman
Emma Spears Anderson
Just type in her name on Find A Grave. It's on her page.
Added by Candie Freeman on Nov 14, 2015 1:39 PM
Candie Freeman
Emma Spears Anderson
I posted a tombstone photo for you.
Added by Candie Freeman on Nov 01, 2015 11:02 AM
Donna McPherson
RE: Leonard Phillips
Hey I am human and can make mistakes.
Added by Donna McPherson on Oct 01, 2015 12:51 PM
Bobbi Lynn
RE: William Lee Rodgers
Deborah,

What is your son's last name and who was his father? My husband is William, son of Carl Lee Rodgers, Sr. - who was the son of William Lee Rodgers, and he wishes to know.
Added by Bobbi Lynn on Aug 17, 2015 4:13 PM
Bobbi Lynn
RE: William Lee Rodgers
I am sorry that I am unwilling to transfer. This is my husband's grandfather. I will be more than happy to update if you have more information to be added to his memorial.
Added by Bobbi Lynn on Aug 16, 2015 7:52 PM
Candie Freeman
James Taylor Adkins
I believe this is the correct link for James.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Adkins&GSiman=1&GScid=2129451&GRid=13370694&
Added by Candie Freeman on Jul 28, 2015 2:59 AM
Candie Freeman
Delilah Jane Meadows
I believe I may have found her with her parents:
1860 Wyoming County, Virginia Census (Now WV)
Name: Delilah Meaden
[Delilah Meadows]
Age: 13
Birth Year: abt 1847
Gender: Female
Birth Place: Virginia
Home in 1860: Wyoming, Virginia
Post Office: Rockview
Family Number: 62
Value of Real Estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Jonathan Meaden 50
Caroline Meaden 51
Delilah Meaden 13
John W Meaden 10
Vincent A Meaden 6
Added by Candie Freeman on Jul 28, 2015 1:04 AM
Candie Freeman
Emma Spears Anderson
I did a bit of research on Emma and think I understand why all the maiden names for her mother Jane. I believe the parent names on Emma's death record are incorrect. I have not found Robert Spears yet, but Jane Pully appears to be the wife of William H. Pulley and she was married twice according to the 1910 census. She was the mother of two children, Anna L. and Emma F. Pully, in the 1880 census with William and Jane Pully. However, William Pulley and Jane were not married until 1877 in Cabell County and both children were too old to be his children.
William Pulley married Delila Jane Nealey on 10 Jul 1877 in Cabell County. If Delila was married twice then one would think her first husband was a Nealey. When Delila dies in 1920 her parents names are listed as Johathan Meadows and Caroline Campbell. I hope I am not confusing you with all this, but it appears Delila Jane was a Meadows, and yet her name is Nealey when she marries William Pulley and the 1910 census states she had been married 2 times, with last marriage 32 years ago, 2 children, 2 living. Emma Anderson is also in the 1910 census with William and Delia J. Pulley and Emma (age 35, thus William Pulley not her father) states she was married 2 times, last marriage 3 years ago, 3 children, 2 living. Those two children are Georgia M. Craig and Myrtle Anderson.
You may know a lot of this but I believe Jame Pully's name as the mother of Emma is a slight error. The informant was Eva Alberts, dau of Emma, and Eva may have only known Jane by the name of Pully. After all Jane died in 1920 and Eva never knew her. This is the reason for all the different maiden names for Jane. I now tend to believe Jane was a Meadows and will continue to look for her parents. All info I find will be added to her memorial page on Find A Grave. Hope this is helpful.
Added by Candie Freeman on Jul 28, 2015 12:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service