Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
KMN (#48151589)
 member for 3 years, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a descendant of Berntsson/Wedberg and Andreasson/Anderson (of Veddige, Halland, Sweden)AND the Darnall/Darnell family with immigration in the mid 1600s. I attended Darnell reunions in northern IL during my earlier years hearing stories from descendants of early pioneers mentioned in the Darnell-Darnall Family Book (some errors have been noticed). I want accurate info on the siblings of Benjamin Darnell [Sr.] and their wives as well as place as many Darnells as possible onto their appropriate tree branches in Maryland, NC, Virginia, and the Midwest Illinois counties of Marshall, Putnam, Kendall, and DeKalb. I am hoping that anyone with information on my great grandfather, Thomas Darnell (possibly Thomas D Darnell) born 16 Feb 1859 as the 1st of 9 children of Benjamin Darnell (born 12 Jun 1833) would send me whatever they might have on him. He has been so elusive.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5 Memorials Added
 • 5 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Photos
 • 75 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for KMN (43)[Leave Message]
Wamplerg
Bertha Babb Slemp
You sent me a message that Mrs. Slemp died in the hospital at Pennington Gap but I had her listed as dying in Big Stone Gap.
That is my preference. For the death place I use the last residence so people can relate to her there. A 10 minute trip to a hospital in a near by town doesn't signify anything for her. I do this with all my tributes not just family which Mrs. Slemp happens to be.
Added by Wamplerg on Jun 22, 2016 12:19 PM
Charles Waid
SeaTac
SeaTac is a city south of Seattle and was named after the Seattle-Tacoma Airport, which in now in the city of SeaTac.

Silas Watkins update to 27 August 1953. My typing error.

Chuck
Added by Charles Waid on Jun 11, 2016 12:39 PM
Longmont Genealogical Society
Questions
MAS refers to burial in a Mausoleum
D/S refers to a double headstone (usually shared by husband and wife)
Both of these burial appear to be "in ground" burials with a flat headstone.
Mary, LGS researcher
Added by Longmont Genealogical Soc... on Jun 09, 2016 8:48 AM
Fritz Miller
RE: Oren Potter - son of Vashni and Helen Hubbell
Greetings.
This is an oddity in the 1880 census. The child listed as "Oren" in the 1880 census is actually their son Jesse Burdette Potter. Jesse was born 25 May, 1880 (so it lines up with the listing in the census of "Oren" being one month old) in Little Rock, Kendall County, Illinois and died 14 June, 1938 in Clay County, Iowa.

My grandfather, Donald Burdette Potter, was Jesse's nephew and grew up in Clay County, Iowa with his parents Delbert Delos Potter (referred to as "Bert") and Ava Bernice Potter (nee Couch). He remembers his uncle Jesse, who remained unmarried all his life, as a man who rarely held a steady job and seemed to spend a lot of time and money at the horse tracks. He might have been an alcoholic, too. Grandpa told me that his mother never was excited to see Uncle Jesse show up at the house because she knew he was there for a few meals and some money.

Here's a quick overview of the Potters mentioned in the 1880 Census:
Head of household: Vashni Merarie Potter born 13 March 1844 in Bureau Co., Illinois and died 18 January, 1883. Vashni - apparently referred to as "Vosh" - served in the 127th Illinois Volunteer Infantry but became ill soon after the unit shipped out. He was mistaken for dead at one point and nursed back to health. He would eventually die of Pneumonia, but suffered from asthma and other lung ailments (I suspect Tuberculosis) dating from his time in the service.

Vashni married Helen M. Hubbell on 29 December 1864 in Sandwich, DeKalb Co., Illinois. Helen was born 4 May, 1846 in Kendall Co., Illinois and died 24 July 1918 in Clay Co., Iowa.

Vashni and Helen had a total of 6 children. Helen attested to that fact in 1883 when she applied for a widow's pension. She received $12/month, plus $2/month for every child...so she had to name each of her children. No "Oren" is listed. Here are the children of Vashni and Helen:

1) Ella May Potter, born 8 Feb. 1866 in Kendall Co., Illinois and died 8 June 1913 in Clay Co., Iowa. Ella, sometimes called "Ellen" married George R. Crabb 16 Nov. 1890 in Plano, Kendall Co., Illinois.

2) Edgar Ferdinand Potter born 10 Dec. 1867 in Little Rock, Kendall Co., Illinois. He died sometime after 1928...the last record of him I've been able to find had him living in Door Co., Wisconsin. He was referred to in some records as "Fred." I have no record regarding a marriage for him.

3) Minnie Grace Potter born 4 Oct. 1871 in Kendall Co., Illinois. She died 29 Dec. 1890. She was buried in Fowler Grove Cemetery in Kendall Co., Illinois...and at that same time Vashni's body was moved from its original burial place to Fowler Grove Cemetery and placed next to his daughter. There is no headstone for Minnie, and the headstone for Vashni has deteriorated to a point that it is barely readable - at least that was the case the last time I visited that cemetery about 10 years ago.

4) Delbert Delos Potter born 25 April 1877 in Kendall Co., Illinois and died 25 Sept. 1864 in Laurens, Pocahontas Co., Iowa. Always referred to as "Bert", he married three times and had two children by his first wife and three by his second, including my maternal grandfather Donald Burdette Potter.

5) Jesse Burdette Potter whose details are indicated above.

6) Vashti Mabel Potter, who was born 7 June 1883, after her father Vashni died. I do not know when or where she died. It appears that she was referred to as Mabel during her life. She married Terel Andrew Bennett 19 January 1904 in Clay Co., Iowa. They would eventually move to California sometime after 1910 and before 1925. Terel Bennett died 17 April 1967 in Orange Co., California. Terel had remarried, perhaps sometime around 1925, so I don't know if Mabel had died or if they had divorced. Terel and Mabel had a daughter named Joyce born in January of 1919, but I have no other information about that family.

Because it is my direct line I am extremely interested in any information about this family. I am more than willing to share everything I have, and would hope you might be able to help me fill in a few gaps. If you wish, you may contact me directly at overfork@cableone.net.

Thank you!

Fritz Miller
Sioux City, Iowa
Added by Fritz Miller on May 10, 2016 8:56 PM
Glenda
Aaron Darnell
The J in his name was actually Junior. Nick name Jiggs.

Junior Aaron Darnell
 in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

Name:
Junior Aaron Darnell
[Aaron J Darnell] 
SSN:
352126170
Gender:
Male
Race:
White
Birth Date:
25 Mar 1922
Birth Place:
Hull Pike, Illinois
Death Date:
4 Mar 2002
Father:
Delbert W Darnell
Mother:
Esther Smith
Type of Claim:
Original SSN.
Notes:
Sep 1941: Name listed as JUNIOR AARON DARNELL; 12 Mar 2002: Name listed as AARON J DARNELL

Aaron J Darnell
in the 1930 United States Federal Census
Name: Aaron J Darnell
Birth Year: abt 1922
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birthplace: Illinois
Marital Status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Son
Home in 1930: Barry, Pike, Illinois
Map of Home: View Map
House Number in Cities or Towns: may 15
Dwelling Number: 164
Family Number: 166
Attended School: Yes
Father's Birthplace: Illinois
Mother's Birthplace: Illinois
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Delbert W Darnell 42
Ester Darnell 32
Loula Darnell 17
Floyd Darnell 16
Ulala Darnell 11
George Darnell 10
Aaron J Darnell 8
Russell Isle Darnell 5
Marshall Darnell 0
[1/12]
Added by Glenda on May 05, 2016 2:31 PM
Denise V
Della Weborg Tordoff
Thanks for the edit info. If you can let me know who Della's parents are I would be happy to link her to them.

Thanks again,
Denise V
Added by Denise V on Apr 27, 2016 6:28 PM
Julie Doty
RE: Memorial# 81798679
I promised you I'd take a ride to the cemetery to locate the Hilding Peterson family plot this week. My Mom had a stroke last Friday and passed yesterday so I have not had a chance to get there. I will get out there next week for you. I know I don't have to but I would really like to get some answers for you about the family.

Sincerely,

Julie
Added by Julie Doty on Apr 27, 2016 6:11 PM
Julie Doty
RE: Memorial# 81798679
Hi,

No, I can't indicate who Hilding is a brother to. But if I recall correctly, this is a family plot. I will take a ride to this old cemetery to see if the caretaker is there and can direct me to this family plot. Then I will get back to you. I'm not related to this family in any way in case you were wondering. Just a Find A Grave volunteer.

Sincerely,

Julie
Added by Julie Doty on Apr 21, 2016 6:02 PM
Stephen Welch
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 143198357 Photo
KMN

Sure, you can use any info that I have
This Darnell family from NJ is one of the first settling families in the area of Burlington county
You can find a good amount of info on them if you google

The original farm/homestead is now part of a community petting farm and nature center called PAWS farm
The original farm house, and ice house are still on the property
The stone ice house is incredibly ingenious and in great condition, I've never seen anything like it., it is built in a small grove of trees for summer shade. They would cut winter ice from the nearby Rancocas creek and pack the stone ice house for the summer. The floor is all stone but built in an arcing slope left and right like a cylinder to gutter the melting ice water down the sides with small drain holes in the corners.
It appears that there approx 20 small stone:grave markers within the wrought iron family grave plot but none are ledge able
Good luck in your research
Added by Stephen Welch on Apr 20, 2016 7:26 PM
Marilyn Kosanke
RE: Possible conflict 72011676 and 117358995
I do not know why an email did not reach me. My address is correct on Find A Grave and other people have contacted me by direct email.

You have raised an interesting question regarding Capt. McCracken’s identity. Both the submitter of the other Find A Grave memorial and myself give a reference source. So, the problem is not with the Find A Grave memorials, but the fact that apparently reference materials are not in agreement. I do not think either Find A Grave memorial should be deleted. Both should be there for researchers to find. In addition, it is important that a researcher know about both names (William and Cyrus). What a researcher should do is find the three books (the one I used, the one the other Find A Grave member used, and the DAR book Phillip Fazzino used) and see if the authors cited their sources. If they did, the next step back in time would be to look at those sources. I have added the paragraph below to my memorial for Capt. William McCracken.

“Note (added April 8, 2016): Another Find A Grave member has raised concerns regarding the identity of Capt. McCracken. If you are researching this man, I suggest you also see Find A Grave memorial #117358995. Both the submitter of that memorial and myself have given our sources. I suggest anyone needing to determine Capt. McCracken's full identity find the reference books and see where the authors of those books got their information. It will take an investigation back through all the sources to possibly determine the identity of the Capt. McCracken who died in November 1782.”
Added by Marilyn Kosanke on Apr 08, 2016 7:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service