Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Margaret 68 (#48141849)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "Our Family is a circle of strength and Love. With every birth and every union the circle grows. Every joy shared adds more Love. Every crisis faced together makes the circle stronger."
(author unknown)
THIS IS MY FAMILY CIRCLE
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 104 Memorials Added
 • 185 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 62 Photos
Messages left for Margaret 68 (22)[Leave Message]
Dave Srednicki
RE: 146751302
Susan,

Last week, I added all of the edits that you sent for the Girtons/Shellhammers in Dutch Hill Cemetery in Bloomsburg, PA. Thank you for the updates. I haven't had a chance to reply until now. Perhaps Jacob Girton 71431668 and Anna Girton 114697855 headstones are still somewhat readable. I'll look for them for photo and also the Shellhammers at Briar Creek Union Cemetery when the weather is warmer.

Dave
Added by Dave Srednicki on Feb 14, 2016 2:00 PM
Ellen
RE: Daniel Shellhammer
Susan,

My apologies. I did not know the story about Daniel, son of PJ, and assumed that the Daniel who lived continuously in West Penn was PJ's son because he was the right age and in the right place. If you have a history of Daniel son of PJ that you are sure is correct that has him moving out west, then this Daniel must be the son of Simon, whom I did not previously know about.

With regard to place of birth, it was probably Penn, Berks, Pennsylvania, now West Penn, Schuylkill. There is a place named Pennside in Berks, but it is down near Reading and I don't show any connection in the family to it.

The death record for Daniel in Michigan is a bit bizarre, because it clearly states Daniel was from Germany but the 1870 census clearly states he was from Pennsylvania. I have no idea what Ger, Pennsylvania means in the biographical index.

Thanks,
Ellen
Added by Ellen on Nov 14, 2015 11:01 PM
Marguerite
RE: Myrtle Johnston #138260591
Hi Margaret - The reason you received the decline is because I checked the headstone on my profile and updated it myself to verify your request. I changed the death date to June 18, 1901. If you had gone to the profile, you would have seen the update. This message should not have been posted on my wall - your question should have been attached to the edit button on the profile.
Added by Marguerite on Aug 04, 2015 6:44 AM
Linda Halfmann
James McMaster
I sent the following message to Juliet: "Hello. James McMaster, Phebe Curtis's first husband, is my husbands GGG grandfather. My husband and I traveled to Medina, Ohio and determined that James came (to Guilford Tep., Medina, Ohio) to marry Phebe Curtis in 1823. Their son, Marcus, is my husband's GG grandfather. There is no record of James death in Medina County. Do you know where James travelled from or any other bit of information about him? Do you know anything about Phebe and James' daughter Ann?" Also, you mentioned a Curtis bible. Does that provide any insight? Is possible to have a copy of Curtis family?Also, you mentioned letters that your aunt exchanged. Is it possible to get copies? Thank you so much for your help.
Added by Linda Halfmann on Jul 21, 2015 6:19 PM
Maggie O
RE: Mallison
those are perfect. I often get nasty grams for relationships on earyl grave if I have a resources I get less emails :) thehe
Added by Maggie O on Jun 28, 2015 3:04 PM
Maggie O
Timothy Mallison
Hi it's the date that was in the Historical Society letter, those are usually made by someone walking through the cemetery, but as always exercise caution with any date :) as you well know mistakes are made in obits, transcripts, on markers and from family

Maggie
Added by Maggie O on Jun 28, 2015 3:02 PM
Maggie O
Mallison edits
Hi there :)

thanks for the Mallison edits - do you have a resource for me to cite in the bio, especially since the burials are very old.

thank you
Maggie
Added by Maggie O on Jun 27, 2015 7:00 PM
Juliette Gibbs Johnson
RE: 74567729 Jacob W Ross
Hey Margaret,

It's memorial #74566393. The last name is spelled wrong!

Thanks,
Juliette
Added by Juliette Gibbs Johnson on Mar 11, 2015 4:02 PM
J_Willie
RE: 19833439
Hi Susan, I've transferred the memorials so you can update. Thanks!
Added by J_Willie on Jan 26, 2015 9:19 AM
Juliette Gibbs Johnson
Richard Curtis (91153390)
Hi Margaret,

I think I got these dates from the transcription of the cemetery done in the 1930s by the DAR. Obviously, there is no longer a headstone at the location. I will transfer the management to you, since you are doing active research and may be able to find accurate documentation for the dates.

Thanks!
Juliette
Added by Juliette Gibbs Johnson on Jan 15, 2015 6:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service