Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stacia Padgett (#48129701)
 member for 2 years, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 537 Memorials Added
 • 538 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 1,028 Photos
 • 27 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
FUHS (27)
KEPLINGER
MILLS (5)
PADGETT (31)
STUDER (4)
TUCKER (5)
Messages left for Stacia Padgett (12)[Leave Message]
Kat
RE: William & Anna Schmitt
Hi, I am basing my info on the following marriage record:

William Schmitt in the Indiana, Marriage Collection, 1800-1941:
Name: William Schmitt
Spouse Name: Anna Otto
Marriage Date: 30 Oct 1911
Marriage County: Spencer
Birth Date: 29 Sep 1884
Age: 27

As you can see the DOB is the same as Find A Grave

1920 Census for William & Anna Schmitt in Indiana:
William Schmitt 34
Anna M Schmitt 31
Leona M Schmitt 7
Edward H Schmitt 4
Alvina A Schmitt 2

Based on the Find A Grave info Anna died in 1922 & it appears that William remarried "Mayme" (identified as Mary Hardwick in another family tree but I can find no sources to support this):

1930 Census for William & Mayme Schmitt in Indiana: (I am basing this on the match to childrens' names)

William Schmitt 45
Mayme Schmitt 39
Leona Schmitt 17
Edward Schmitt 14
Alvina Schmitt 12
Albertine Schmitt 10

Based on the Find A Grave info William died in 1930, apparently soon after census.

The children that you have connected to William & Anna, I believe are the children of William & Rose based on following Census informan in Indiana, as you can see, this William & Rose overlap census in 1920 & 1930 also both are still alive in 1940 while William & Anna in Find A Grave are both deceased.

1910 Census:
William Schmitt 26
Rosa Schmitt 23

1920 Census:
William Schmett 35
Rosie Schmett 33
Lorena Schmett 9
Genevia Schmett 6
Helen Schmett 1
[1 7/12]

1930 Census:
William Schmitt 45
Rosa Schmitt 43
Geneva Schmitt 16
Helen Schmitt 11
Alice Schmitt 7
Raphael Schmitt 4

1940 Census:
William Schmitt 56
Rosa Schmitt 54
Alice Schmitt 17
Raphael Schmitt 14

Hope this is helpful!
Added by Kat on Apr 16, 2015 10:50 AM
Dixie Shacklett Hatfield
RE: William Howell Sr.
Thanks for letting me know. I changed it to the spelling on his headstone. I used the Claiborne spelling because that is the way they spelled it in an article about him in THE NEWS ENTERPRISE, Thursday, September 6, 1979, Page 10, Column 1. I would love to know the correct spelling, but I suppose I never will.
Added by Dixie Shacklett Hatfield on Apr 07, 2015 1:51 AM
Dixie Shacklett Hatfield
William Gray
Thank you so much for the nice photo of William Gray's headstone. I really appreciate it.
Added by Dixie Shacklett Hatfield on Apr 05, 2015 6:25 PM
Kat
William & Anna Schmitt
Hi, I'm hoping you can help me clarify a question I have.

The "Find a Grave" source for William (DOB 29 Sep 1884 - DOD 5 Apr 1930) & Anna (otto) Schmitt (DOB 7 Dec 1887 - DOD 26 Mar 1922) lists their children as Lorena Schmitt Hurst, Geneva Schmitt Jaent & Helen Schmitt Renner.

I found an Indiana marriage record for Anna Otto & William Schmitt 30 Oct 1911, with matching DOB for both parties.

I found a 1920 Census record for a William & Rosie Schmett with daughters Lorena, Genevia & Helen living in Boone, Dubois, Indiana. Another Ancestry researcher had corrected the spelling to Schmitt. However, I questioned the record since the mother's name was listed as Rosie not Anna.

I found another 1920 Census record for a William & Anna M Schmitt with children Leona M, Edward H & Alvina A living in Bainbridge, Dubois, Indiana. I found a 1930 Census record for a William & Mayme Schmitt with children Leona, Edward, Alvina & Albertine living in Jasper, Dubois, Indiana. Since Anna died in 1922 I think this may be for the same family with William remarrying. In another tree I found support for this with William marrying twice, 1 Anna Otto & 2 Mary Hartwick.

Based on the marriage & census records I believe that the Find a Grave information to be for William & Anna but that the children linked to them are incorrect. I also wonder if the photos listed are for the correct individuals. Thanks for any help you can provide. Kat
Added by Kat on Mar 29, 2015 6:32 AM
mary decker
jeffries robert lee
I am trying to find a record of a death on this person. His first marriage was to Kitty Ann Goodman. After Robert's death she remarried John Lyons. My e-mail is marydecker6465@yahoo.com. Please help me. Thank You
Added by mary decker on Jan 08, 2015 3:01 AM
Nancy Horton Gillispie
James Bailey Canaday, Jr
Thank you so much for your edits. Please move your headstone picture back to the top. I appreciate your help with his memorial.
Added by Nancy Horton Gillispie on Nov 16, 2014 4:10 PM
Kathryn Wagner
re: Robert Worth
Thank you SO MUCH for the transfer and for making this memorial. God bless you!
Added by Kathryn Wagner on Jul 02, 2014 9:52 PM
barrettr135
RE: Mary Jane Curby Pence
There's definitely no stone there. The dates came from somebody's family notes decades ago. The 1900 census states that she was born in November of 1873. The memorial owner changed her name to Curby when I requested a link to her mother. I think the name was historically known as Carby.
Added by barrettr135 on Apr 27, 2014 7:54 PM
Diane Addington
Berry Family and More
Hello Stacia,
I just ran across several photos which you took at Elizabethtown Memorial Gardens. They are very nice. If I received a notice from Find A Grave, I did not realize it. Thank you so much for all the nice photos. I very much appreciate you and the time and effort you have put into taking the photos and entering them on Find A Grave. Diane
Added by Diane Addington on Apr 19, 2014 10:38 AM
barrettr135
RE: Mary Jane Curby Pence
The owner of the memorial changed it when I requested a link to her mother. I don't know if he found a typo in his stuff, or if there was a transcription error, or if the stone actually has Curvey on it. I'll visit the cemetery in the next couple of months, if the stone is there I'll get a photo.
Added by barrettr135 on Apr 10, 2014 6:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service