Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jane Townsend (#48128048)
 member for 1 year, 8 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Photo
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 51 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Messages left for Jane Townsend (13)[Leave Message]
Stone Chasser
Carl Childress
I have posted a grave picture for Carl Childress. Although there is no indication of relationship on either stone, he rests beside Medie Childress Francis. Thought this might help you with your research.
Stone
Added by Stone Chasser on Sep 26, 2014 2:11 PM
CountryMouse103
RE: Leroy Paul Williams
Your very welcome. Glad I was able to help
Added by CountryMouse103 on May 19, 2014 6:00 AM
Louis Roth
RE: Carleton Babcock
The name is in the subject line.
Look at the open requests you have sitting out there.
Added by Louis Roth on May 11, 2014 6:40 PM
Louis Roth
Carleton Babcock
It is impossible to locate a grave without the exact and verified plot location.
Please contact the cemetery office in order to obtain plot location.
Either add this information to the memorial yourself if you are the owner or make sure the owner adds it.
At the very least, let me know and I will get out there to take a photo at my earliest convenience.
Contact info:

650-755-1727
Lisa Cabig has been helpful in the past.
Lisa.Cabig@Dignitymemorial.com
Added by Louis Roth on May 10, 2014 10:54 PM
LMorris
RE: Pinkney Childress
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.
Blessings,
LeAnn
Added by LMorris on May 01, 2014 7:58 AM
DebraAnnNelsonInman
Minnie & William Stillwell
Jane I would like to apologize for the delay in uploading your photo request.
Added by DebraAnnNelsonInman on Apr 30, 2014 2:30 PM
Janet Bertram
Virena Ruth Dampier Weisinger
Jane you have a photo request for Virena (Reana) but there is a problem with the request. The man that created the memorial has her in the wrong cemetery. Montgomery Memorial Cemetery is a black cemetery. Her death cert. shows she is white. I had already put her in the correct cemetery in Oct 2012. I also have pictures of her grave and her husbands grave. They are in New Montgomery Cemetery. Virena's # is 98827855 and Thomas # is 98827771. You need to contact the other person so he can remove them from the wrong cemetery. Hope this helps. Janet
Added by Janet Bertram on Apr 13, 2014 3:41 PM
Johnny
RE: Martha Iva townsend
Hello Jane,
You are very welcome. I am glad I was able to help. I enjoy going to Evergreen Cemetery. It is a huge place, a very nice place to take a walk. Let me know if I can help in the future.

Johnny
Added by Johnny on Dec 28, 2013 7:31 PM
Jan Fenter
Marker photo request for Clara Ellen Babcock Maxwell
Hello Jane,
I reported a problem regarding the information I found on the grave marker for Clara. Her middle initial didn't match and the year of birth was off by 3 years. I contacted Ivy, the creator of Clara's memorial page, gave her the same information. I also contacted the cemetery, asking that they double check their records for something to confirm that Clare C. Maxwell, on the marker, Clara Ellen Maxwell, on the memorial page, was the same person. The information from the newspaper's funeral notice showed Clara Ella Maxwell was to be buried 27 May 1922, and that her address had been 1185 East Madison St. The card file from the cemetery showed the name Clare E. Maxwell, with the same address as was in the newspaper, and date of burial was 27 May 1922. The newspaper also said Clara had a brother named Carlton Babcock. Ivy confirmed that Clara had a brother named Carlton Babcock. Clara was Ivy's grandmother's sister.

Based on the additional information in the funeral notice, the Oregon Death Index, and the card file from the cemetery, Ivy and I believe the grave marker is the correct one. The informant giving the information for the marker, the middle initial of "C" and the year of birth as 1886, may have given the wrong information, or the stone mason carved it wrong on the marker. Ivy says she has an obit showing her middle name being Ellen and year of birth being 1883.

I'm going to upload the photos of the marker to Clara Ellen Babcock Maxwell's memorial #21710466.

Ivy wanted to know how you were related to Clara. Maybe you could exchange family information.

Jan Fenter
Added by Jan Fenter on Dec 23, 2013 11:21 PM
Debi Powell
RE: Rev. Lewis Rance Thomas
Hey Ms. Jane, I am sorry it took so long to get the pics for you. The day my son and I were there we met a lady and she said that your ancestor donated all the land there where the cemetery is. Thought you'd like that information if you didn't know it. Glad I was able to help.
Added by Debi Powell on Nov 29, 2013 8:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service