Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
shane (#48104112)
 member for 1 year, 6 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 295 Memorials Added
 • 295 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 310 Photos
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for shane (5)[Leave Message]
Darcy Starrs
RE: Mary & Patrick Starrs
Hi Shane: I forgot my original question. I guess that you don't know anything about Patrick Starrs and wife Mary ? Would you know anyone that would know about them ? Their parents, siblings, children ? thanks, Darcy Starrs
Added by Darcy Starrs on Jul 30, 2014 8:27 PM
Darcy Starrs
RE: Mary & Patrick Starrs
Hi Shane : Thanks for that information. All of those Starrs have no "S" at the end. is that correct ? Are there any Starrs with an "S" at the end ? Thanks Darcy Starrs
Added by Darcy Starrs on Jul 30, 2014 8:24 PM
Darcy Starrs
Mary & Patrick Starrs
Hi : You have a find a grave listing for a Mary Starrs b.1777 d. 1843 with husband Patrick Starrs. Can you tell me any more about them ? Their parents, siblings, or children ? Thanks, Darcy Starrs.
Added by Darcy Starrs on Jun 27, 2014 7:58 AM
William Brunelle
More on Mathew Teague
Thanks for your quick response. I have since reviewed your entire listiing for the Dromore Old Graveyard and believe I found the error.

The "upper date of death" for Mathew Teague was 20 Aug 1827, yet the inscription was a date of death of 22 Apr 1834 (more likely the correct date). Mathew's remains are in AreaE, row 17, 257.

You also listed a Cormick Sleavin as having died on 20 Aug 1827 (both "upper date" and transcription), and his remains are in AreaE, row 16, 257.

An understandable error. I am astounded that you were able to transcribe those old stones. I very much appreciate your efforts, the supplementary information you have recorded about this cemetery, and the information you provided in response to my query, and have shared this with fellow Teague researchers (including one who lives in Belfast).

I was born in Lowell, MA by the way and my first immigrant ancestor to the USA was one Lanty (Launcelot) Teague who last lived in Golan, Dromore, before leaving for Lowell about 1870. I believe Lanty may have been the son of the Matthew Teague whose grave you found (and a woman named Ann), and I have found other Teagues of Lowell and nearby Rochester, New Hampshire who likely were children of this Matthew as well. In their cases, their parents are known to be a Matthew and Anne Teague from their marriage and/or death records. Not sure if this is an area of interest to you, but I would be happy to share my research about the Teagues on this side of the "pond". If so, please contact me directly at wbrunelle@cox.net.

Thanks again for your help.

Bill Brunelle
Added by William Brunelle on Nov 10, 2013 11:20 AM
William Brunelle
Matthew Teague
Hello, I may be a descendant of the Matthew Teague whose grave at Dromore Old Cemetery you documented in June 2013. Find A Grave Memorial# 111784539.

I am a bit confused. The lower inscription is for a Matthew Teague who died 22 Apr 1834, age 60, yet the upper date is 20 Aug 1827. Is one of these a typographical error or were there two Matthew Teagues interred there? Do you happen to know of any more details about the Teagues of Dromore?

Thanks. Bill Brunelle (wbrunelle@cox.net)
Added by William Brunelle on Nov 08, 2013 3:00 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service