Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marilynn Carlson (#48071294)
 member for 2 years, 6 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
No contributions yet...
Messages left for Marilynn Carlso... (7)[Leave Message]
My Labor of Love
Besinger, Stephen 89378964
Yes, I believe that Stephen arrived in the USA on 15 Apr 1862 in New York, New York aboard the S.S. Frothingham.

Here's links to everything I have Stephen attached to in my tree:

I hope that

Take Care,
Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 14, 2013 12:19 PM
My Labor of Love
Cook County Death Certificates
Family Search had birth & death certificates for Cook County from 1870's to 1920 posted on their website. Just recently, I did a search and realized that they took these documents off. There is a way to get these certificates without paying $17.00 to Cook County. You can head up to the Wilmette Illinois Family History Center and search their the microfiche yourself and then print them out for $0.10. I've done this before, but it does take time. I brought my mother-in-law with and she searched while I printed them. Here's that information:

2727 Lake Avenue
Wuilmette, Illinois 60091-1214
(847) 251-9818

Here's a link to what's available there:

Call before you head up there, sometimes their hours change.

Take Care,
Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 14, 2013 11:58 AM
My Labor of Love
Martin Louis Besinger
I talked with contributor Lila White, she made the memorial for Harry Martin Besinger [14547707] (son of Martin Louis Besinger & Amelia "Millie" M. Amond) and she believes that Martin & Millie are buried along side of Harry. She plans on heading out there sometime and she'll take photos and post that information on Find A Grave.

Take Care,

P.S. I haven't found anything on Martin & Millie past 1900 either :)
Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 14, 2013 11:41 AM
My Labor of Love
Henriksen, Sarah Tracey Besinger 106631516
I just did a search for Besinger at Elmwood Cemetery and these are the hits I got:

Besinger, Anna Cecilia Bates 14547714

Besinger, Barbara Ann Dryer 89377420

Besinger, George Stephen 89381395

Besinger, Harry Martin 14547707

Besinger, John J. 106632938

Besinger, Joseph Roger 106634186

Henriksen, Sarah Tracey Besinger 106631516

I'm not sure why their not showing up on your search?

Take Care,
Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 14, 2013 11:37 AM
My Labor of Love
Besinger, Fred "Eddie" 106633197
He's buried with Stephen & Emma at Lutherania Cemetery in Richmond, Wayne, Indiana.
Here's the link to the plot information:

Type in "BESSINGER" for Last Name.
Here's the links to his death record:

Take Care,
Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 14, 2013 11:33 AM
My Labor of Love
RE: Barbara Dryer Besinger
None of my trees on are public, so the tree you're referring to isn't mine. My connection to the Besingers is through Augusta Minnie (née Siegler) Carlson. She married my Great-Grand Uncle, Harry Douglas Carlson. My cousin is a descendant of Augusta & Harry, and I was helping her with research whom happens to be BarbaraJoyce1.

As far as birth location, in my tree I have him listed as Wertheim am Main, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, which is the information I obtained from his death certificate. Joyce has him listed as Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, maybe that's where I got it from. I did correct it. Thanks for pointing that out.

He's a civil war vet. He served in the 1st Regiment, Pennsylvania Light Artillery (14th Reserves). More stuff I had on my tree that wasn't entered into Find A Grave.

Got to run, let me know what else you're looking for.

Take Care,

Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 13, 2013 9:24 AM
My Labor of Love
RE: Barbara Dryer Besinger
Hi Marilynn -

I did some research on the Besinger family some time ago for my cousin (she's directly related to the Besinger family).

The information for Barbara Ann (née Dryer) Besinger was taken from the following:
♦ Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947 (her parents are listed on this)
♦ Cook County, Illinois, Deaths Index, 1878-1922
♦ 1880 United States Federal Census
♦ 1900 United States Federal Census
♦ 1910 United States Federal Census

At one time, had the actual death certificates for Cook County posted on their website, but I just checked and now it's only the index.

George Stephen Besinger appears with Barbara on the 1910 US Census. Stephen & Barbara (née Dryer) Besinger are listed as his parents on the Illinois, Cook County Deaths Index, 1878-1922.

They do still have George Stephen Besinger's marriage certificate posted on that website. He married Olga Wienold on 15 Nov 1893 in Chicago. On the 1900 US Census, he's listed as single, so Olga either died prior to the census or they divorced.

Stephen & Barbara had 9 children, that I'm aware of:

Martin Louis Besinger 1868 –
George Stephen Besinger 1869 – 1914
John J. Besinger 1872 – 1912
Herman Andrew Besinger 1873 – 1934
Sarah Tracey Besinger 1876 – 1947
Emma Besinger 1878 –
Catherine Besinger 1880 –
Oliver "Ollie" Leonard Besinger 1884 – 1967
Edward Henry Besinger 1890 – 1963

Let me know if there's any other information you're interested in.

Take Care,

P.S. Would you like these memorials transferred to your care? These people appear in my family tree, but I'm not directly related. Let me know.
Added by My Labor of Love on Mar 11, 2013 9:42 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service