Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nona (#48071105)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Furman, Steele, Butterbaugh, Taylor, Kimle, Benfer, Morris, Wyatt, Drew.

Almost all of the memorials I have added and/or manage are relatives or the relatives of a close friend. If you would like a transfer of one the few memorials that are not my relatives or you are more closely related to the person, let me know.

Remember, you catch more flies with honey than with vinegar. Try asking nicely.






Missouri death certificates from 1910 through 1964 can accessed free here: http://www.sos.mo.gov/records/archives/archivesdb/deathcertificates/
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 104 Memorials Added
 • 113 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 78 Photos
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Virtual Cemeteries
David's Family (8)
Family (35)
Smart/Fain/Benner family (16)
Messages left for Nona (13)[Leave Message]
rich bird
HOFFMAN
HI NONA,

MY GRANDMOTHER WAS A PHILOPENA HOFFMAN MARRIED A JOHN T. BIRD. SO NICHOLAS JR. AND GEORGE HOFFMAN ARE BROTHERS. GEORGE IS MY GRANDMOTHER DAD.
RICH BIRD
Added by rich bird on Jun 19, 2016 12:49 AM
LDR
Minnie Herman Murray
I have added tombstone photo and husband and some children - http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=156178507
Added by LDR on Mar 19, 2016 9:15 AM
Ted
shull
Nona I made a mistake Karl he is listed as Earl on his death certificate Ted
Added by Ted on Feb 11, 2016 9:19 PM
Ted
Shull
Nona just a little FYI William A Shull is buried in Callaway County my guess is he remarried. His son Wilbur is buried in Callaway County he died in 1974 and Earl died 1917 in Madison County D/C has Marquand as burial place no cemetery just in case you don't have this info
Ted
Added by Ted on Feb 11, 2016 9:09 PM
Rudy's Granddaughter
George Mottinger
Thank you for the information that he has an unmarked grave. I appreciate knowing this.

Priscilla
Added by Rudy's Granddaughter on May 26, 2015 8:54 AM
Terry and the Pirates.
Elsie Parish
Thank you so much for this information that this memorial is "unmarked".

Terrill Parrish.
Added by Terry and the Pirates. on May 25, 2015 10:37 PM
Kendall Mellem
Oostenbroek, Oliver edits, Lee's Summit Cemetery
Hello Anonymous! Thank you for your edits for my Oostenbroek and M. Oliver memorials in the Lee's Summit, MO, Cemetery. Are you by any chance related to the families?
Added by Kendall Mellem on Jan 05, 2015 9:37 AM
Chris Easley
RE: #125692394 Elisha Taylor
Took a look at the image of his death certificate on FamilySearch (which I previously did not) and it actually appears to say Mr. Taylor rather than M.P. Taylor. I don't know if you are familiar with family search, but an actual person transcribes the data and places it on the search results page. That way you don't necessarily have to open the image if you don't want to. It appears to me that I was a victim of a bad transcription job and my own negliegence in not viewing the image and verifying the accuracy of the data myself.

I have went ahead and linked Elisha to his father per you original request. My only interest is accuracy. I don't care who is right or wrong, just that the data is as accurate as reasonably possible. And for what's worth, I (like most on this site) trust d/c's far more than census records. Again it is understood that there are errors in all forms of historical data.

I am not related to 99% of the memorials I have created. I add what data I can, so hopefully it can be of help to those searching for there ancestors. Unless it's my family, I have no way of knowing if the data is accurate or not. I stil add the data and then hope if there is an error that eventually family will come along and provide a correction.
Added by Chris Easley on Dec 21, 2014 1:09 PM
Tim Osborne
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 104836187
Thanks for replying. Everything I had shown, was so per Civil War records, headstone application, 1850 and 1860 US Census. Source, Ancestry.com. I only had a year of birth, no month or day.
Added by Tim Osborne on Dec 01, 2014 8:54 PM
Tim Osborne
Find A Grave Memorial# 104836187
What proof do you have that his birthday way July 12, 1838?
Added by Tim Osborne on Dec 01, 2014 8:18 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service