Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Martin (#48047727)
 member for 2 years, 6 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching Martin and James families for many years.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for John Martin (6)[Leave Message]
Barbara Lintner
James
I have transferred this memorial to you, would you please add the following information to it.


The 1900 census for Collinsville, Prct
#5 shows Estella as wife of W S Farrer (1874 - 1904) who is also buried in Collinsville Cemetery
(if you find it informative. )
Added by Barbara Lintner on Jun 03, 2015 8:35 AM
Barbara Lintner
Kermit James
1918 - 1986, do you have any information on him? He is buried in the Collinsville cemetery. HE WAS THE SON OF Estellah Farrer James. Thanks, Barbara
Added by Barbara Lintner on May 28, 2015 7:21 AM
Claudie Dejuana Kimbrell
RE: Nancy Kimbrell (Grainger)
John my email is cdwhitefeather@yahoo.com
I just saw your message. Ill try to start some research.
Added by Claudie Dejuana Kimbrell on Jun 08, 2013 7:28 PM
Claudie Dejuana Kimbrell
RE: Nancy Kimbrell (Grainger)
I'll have to do some research cdwhitefeather@yahoo.com
Added by Claudie Dejuana Kimbrell on Feb 11, 2013 4:12 PM
Lydia Wood James
RE: James Family
Hi John!
It's great to hear from you again! I must admit, I was a little worried I might scare you off with my long reply. Glad to see that's not the case!

Yes, the whole Anne Wyndham thing can be a real headache. We were definitely disappointed when we found that two different James families had been mixed up. We also had extensive research on Ightham Court, including pictures and histories of the area. In the end, I simply had to delete Anne Wyndham from the James family tree, along with the tons of discredited research I had found on her line and the James line. I feel strongly that we will one day find the truth, but it may take awhile.

One thing in particular we have been searching for that may shed some light on things is the army service record of John William James. John William was Captain of the Dragoons under William of Orange, a prestigious post that is bound to have garnered some documentation. Unfortunately, finding old service records is difficult in England. However they do exist, so it is possible. So eventually, perhaps we will find the truth about the James family line.

My husband's father is William Johns James Sr., his grandfather was Thomas Cooper James Sr., his great-grandfather was Capt. Joseph Alston James, and his great-great grandfather was Dr. Joseph Alston James, older brother of John Junius James.

We are dearly hoping to find some pictures one day of William Dobein James and William Huger James. William Dobein was a Judge and an Author, so there is bound to be a painting of him somewhere. We are still trying to track down a rather rare book that might feature him in it. This book came in 2 volumes, and was a history of all the Judges in South Carolina. We have only been able to find Volume 2 thus far. Each Judge's profile comes with a picture, and according to the index in the back of Volume 2 William Dobein is featured in Volume 1. So hopefully, we can find a copy with a picture! William Huger James worked as a Governor's aide, and went to Westpoint, so hopefully somewhere down the line he had enough money to have his portrait painted as well.

There is definitely so much that I can tell you on the Witherspoon line! The Witherspoon's did indeed come over to South Carolina with the majority of their extended family (children, grandchildren, etc.) in 1732 (not 1734). On the ship "Good Intent" Elizabeth died enroute. Apparently, seeing her buried at sea was traumatizing for her grandchildren, so much so that one of them would later write an account about it. We found that written account, along with a detailed description of how they settled in the South Carolina wilderness, in an old book in the SC state archives. This included a rather humorous account about the first time some of them saw a possum, which caused much screaming from the women and girls. They were convinced it was a bear, and huddled in their tent crying as they begged to go back to Dublin. :)

In case you didn't know, Robert and Elizabeth were indeed first cousins. A practice that wasn't too uncommon then, but obviously awkward now.
The Witherspoon's were extremely Scottish, and inherited noble and royal blood from many prolific Scottish families, including the Stewart's, the Knox's (yes, you are directly descended from John Knox), the Douglas', the Clare's, the Bruce's, and many more! Through John Knox, you have a direct line to the Anglo-Saxon Kings of England, including a direct lineage to King Alfred the Great. Through the other lines you have a LOT of Stewart blood, tying you directly to major kings such King Robert the Bruce, King Malcolm III, and King Malcolm's saintly wife St. Margaret of Scotland (An Anglo-Saxon princess and great-niece of King Edward the Confessor).

So needless to say, there is a lot to share!

I looked through my records, and according to what I have, John Junius James had a son named William Allston James. So perhaps, that picture is of him. I would love to see a copy of that picture, along with any others you are willing to share. My email is LydiaRJames@gmail.com .

Yes, I am on facebook, as is John. John rarely logs on however. Feel free to look up Lydia James in Rock Hill, SC.

Hope to hear from you again soon!

Blessings,
Lydia
Added by Lydia Wood James on Feb 11, 2013 3:32 PM
Lydia Wood James
RE: James Family
Dear John,
It's great to hear from you! It would seem that you and my husband (also called John) are distant cousins! William Huger James is John's great-great-great grandfather. As far as we know, there are no surviving pictures of William Huger or of his father William Dobein James. We live in hope however, and continue searching for them! Sadly, we don't know where they are buried either. It would appear that William Dobein was buried somewhere on the Brookland estate. We have been in contact with the current caretakers and have done extensive searching in nearby cemeteries ourselves, yet no graves have yet been found. William Huger James & Mary Ellen Capers, are buried somewhere in rural Alabama, where they died in the late 1830's.
If you have come across any information on them you would like to share, please let me know! I have seen many wills for the family in person, including those of Jane Dobein James, William Dobein James' mother and wife of our beloved patriarch, Maj. John James. Living here in South Carolina gives us an advantage I suppose. We can go on day trips to most of the family sites, and see a lot of the original family documents in the state archives. And yes, we enjoy William Dobein's book too. :)

I must give you a word of caution however. Your comment about having traced the family back into the 1400's has me worried. Does this research of yours include an Anne Wyndham perhaps? Or a Sir Demetrius James? Because if it does, you have the wrong family. I found this out the hard way, trying to research the family line and trace it back to Wales. Somehow, a long time ago, family lore started passing down that John William James, grandfather of Maj. John James, married an Anne Wyndham. That same family lore has her father listed as a one Sir Thomas Wyndham. Unfortunately, this is false. There was in fact a William James that married a Anne Wyndham, however they lived their entire lives in England, as did all of their descendents. And that Anne Wyndham was the daughter of Sir Thomas Wyndham. In the process of trying to substantiate this story, I found all sorts of information on a James family line that traced to Holland and included a Sir Demetrius James that was renowned for his love of books (so much so that one of those books ended up eventually in the national library in Australia). However, once I contacted a researcher in the small town that the James' were supposed to have lived and ruled over as lords of the manor, it was discovered we were talking about two different families. They had an extensive family tree on those James', including one William James and Anne Wyndham, who lived their entire lives in England and just happened to share some dates in common with our John William James and his descendants.

We have found multiple sources leading the James family back to Wales however. One old source we found listed John William James as the 15th William James in a direct line from father to son. If this is true, it would easily trace back into the middle ages. We are still working on tracking down the James family roots in Pembrokeshire, Wales. Having to sift through records in Welsh only makes it all the more difficult. :)

Hopefully however, your research did not lead you down this path, and my apologies for sounding overly preachy! Perhaps you have discovered the Welsh roots of the James family, and if so, please share! Both John and I love meeting long lost relatives, and would dearly enjoy exchanging more information with you.

Perhaps you would even be interested in the Royal connection the James descendents have inherited through the Witherspoon line. :)(Yes, you really do have royal blood, including distant Russian royal blood).

Sorry for such a long reply!

Hope to hear from you soon.

Blessings,
Lydia James
(Wife of William Johns "John" James Jr.)

Added by Lydia Wood James on Feb 11, 2013 12:50 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service